The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

nz flag

New Zealand National League Form Table

New Zealand National League Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Cashmere Technical10721357+2823323
2Auckland City107212512+132352490
3Miramar Rangers106132112+91973494
4Wellington Olympic106132112+919625
5Birkenhead United106042419+518528
6Napier City Rovers105142619+71672357
7Eastern Suburbs AFC104241217-51453508
8Auckland United103251618-211532
9Auckland II103251925-611831256
10Ferrymead Bays10325918-91152758
11Wellington Phoenix II103161629-131052247

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

New Zealand National League (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Auckland City616 1023 
2Birkenhead United615 1018 
3Cashmere Technical613 1023 
4Wellington Olympic613 1019 
5Miramar Rangers610 1019 
6Auckland United68 1011 
7Napier City Rovers67 1016 
8Ferrymead Bays67 1011 
9Eastern Suburbs AFC67 1014 
10Wellington Phoenix II67 1010 
11Auckland II61 1011 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Cashmere Technical35728423/10 (30%)  7/10 (70%)17
2Auckland City251213375/10 (50%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)21
3Miramar Rangers21129337/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)19
4Wellington Olympic21129336/10 (60%)9/10 (90%)1/10 (10%)4/10 (40%)20
5Birkenhead United24195435/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)21
6Napier City Rovers26197457/10 (70%)  1/10 (10%)12
7Eastern Suburbs AFC1217-5295/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%)29
8Auckland United1618-2345/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)38
9Auckland II1925-6448/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)18
10Ferrymead Bays918-9275/10 (50%)  1/10 (10%)28
11Wellington Phoenix II1629-13455/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)26
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl
1Cashmere Technical23  
2Auckland City23  
3Miramar Rangers19  
4Wellington Olympic19  
5Birkenhead United18  
6Napier City Rovers16  
7Eastern Suburbs AFC14  
8Auckland United11  
9Auckland II11  
10Ferrymead Bays11  
11Wellington Phoenix II10  
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Auckland II1256780
2Ferrymead Bays758471
3Eastern Suburbs AFC508316
4Miramar Rangers494307
5Auckland City490304
6Napier City Rovers357222
7Wellington Phoenix II247153
8Birkenhead United85
9Wellington Olympic53
10Cashmere Technical32
11Auckland United21

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Wellington Olympic1,755
2Cashmere Technical1,736
3Miramar Rangers1,719
4Auckland City1,709
5Birkenhead United1,651
6Napier City Rovers1,614
7Auckland United1,585
8Wellington Phoenix II1,519
9Eastern Suburbs AFC1,517
10Auckland II1,516
11Ferrymead Bays1,491

League Table for this division