The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Player Minutes

PlayerMinutes
Danny Collins270
James McKeown270
Mitch Rose270
Nathan Clarke270
Paul Dixon270
Siriki Dembele244
Sam Jones227
Luke Summerfield197
James Berrett180
Zak Mills178
Harry Cardwell123

Full Stats
Latest Scores




Question of the Week

Why so many sendings off?

Wrong tactics
Players not good enough
Cute opposition
Refereering conspiracy
Just coincidence


 

Profile: James McKeown

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 07/08/2016 (Last updated: 09/05/2017)

Home > 2016-2017 Season > Player Profiles > James McKeown


James McKeown
James McKeown
Squad Number:1
Height:6.1
Weight:14.0
Date of birth:24/07/1989
Place of birth:Birmingham
Position:Goalkeeper
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:03/07/2011
Under Contract:End of 2015/2016
Previous Clubs:Peterborough
Nickname(s):Macca
Fishy Verdict:Ever-present during the 2011-2012 season, and played nearly every game in since. Had chances to play in the Football League but finally made it there in a Grimsby shirt.Prone to the occasional error but a good shot-stopper.

James McKeown 2016-2017 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2016Morecambe900YellowNo
09/08/2016Derby900NoneNo
13/08/2016Wycombe900NoneNo
20/08/2016Leyton Orient900NoneNo
27/08/2016Stevenage900NoneNo
30/08/2016Walsall900NoneNo
03/09/2016Notts Co900NoneNo
10/09/2016Luton900YellowNo
17/09/2016Crewe900NoneNo
24/09/2016Mansfield900NoneNo
27/09/2016Newport590YellowNo
01/10/2016Hartlepool900NoneNo
04/10/2016Leicester160RedNo
08/10/2016Exeter900NoneNo
15/10/2016Cambridge900NoneNo
22/10/2016Cheltenham900NoneNo
29/10/2016Yeovil900NoneNo
05/11/2016Bolton900NoneNo
12/11/2016Barnet900NoneNo
19/11/2016Plymouth900NoneNo
22/11/2016Carlisle900NoneNo
26/11/2016Crawley900NoneNo
10/12/2016Portsmouth900NoneNo
17/12/2016Doncaster900NoneNo
04/02/2017Luton900NoneNo
11/02/2017Crewe900NoneNo
14/02/2017Newport900NoneNo
18/02/2017Mansfield900NoneNo
25/02/2017Morecambe900NoneNo
28/02/2017Colchester900NoneNo
04/03/2017Wycombe900NoneNo
11/03/2017Leyton Orient900NoneNo
14/03/2017Portsmouth900NoneNo
18/03/2017Crawley900NoneNo
25/03/2017Accrington900NoneNo
01/04/2017Doncaster900NoneNo
08/04/2017Blackpool900NoneNo
14/04/2017Cambridge900NoneNo
17/04/2017Cheltenham900NoneNo
22/04/2017Yeovil900NoneNo
29/04/2017Barnet900NoneNo
06/05/2017Plymouth900NoneNo
TotalGames: 42367503Y 1R0

Full Squad Statistics

Last Year's James McKeown Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Word Association Game42,127topuphere66623/08 20:23
Clements15Swansea_Mariner23/08 20:20
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...28,943Biccys23/08 20:19
Wanted??10MrFisherman23/08 20:05
Amond44arryarryarry23/08 20:02
Red cards & Discipline!21Mighty_Mariner23/08 19:37
Hooper - RANT24The Old Codger23/08 19:24
Just back67The Old Codger23/08 18:49
THE ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE. WEEK 396Les Brechin23/08 18:31
Bacelona 69grimsby pete23/08 18:21

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk