The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Birmingham6420123+91424152
2Southampton641194+51334394
3Stoke641196+31344120
4Middlesbrough6330159+61254328
5Swansea640287+11234525
6West Ham6321175+121134474
7Blackburn6321107+31144390
8Portsmouth632197+21145499
9Bolton63121011-11044421
10QPR6231118+3944181
11Cardiff6222117+4844621
12West Brom6222660834241
13Wolverhampton622256-1835363
14Wrexham6222811-3844183
15Sheffield Utd621387+1734516
16Burnley613298+1644404
17Millwall613289-1644415
18Bristol City612324-2514368
19Lincoln City6123413-9524259
20Watford6114412-8424356
21Norwich61051013-3344525
22Derby6033510-5354228
23Charlton6033511-6344348
24Preston6024312-9224237
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Middlesbrough106402414+102284328
2West Ham106312810+182164474
3Southampton10631198+112174394
4Stoke106221611+52064120
5Birmingham10541189+91964152
6Swansea106131410+41944525
7QPR104421511+41664181
8Wolverhampton104331413+11565363
9Portsmouth104331211+11555499
10West Brom10433101001554241
11Sheffield Utd104241615+11474516
12Bristol City104241011-11454368
13Wrexham103431314-11364183
14Lincoln City10343714-71334259
15Norwich104061917+21274525
16Blackburn10334131301274390
17Cardiff102441514+11074621
18Bolton103161422-81064421
19Millwall102351420-6964415
20Burnley101541316-3884404
21Charlton10154716-9854348
22Watford10226717-10844356
23Derby10136717-10654228
24Preston10127719-12554237

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Birmingham614+4.21019+3.0
2Southampton613-0.310210.0
3Stoke613+6.01020+6.9
4Middlesbrough612-0.71022+0.9
5Swansea612+3.01019+2.6
6West Ham611-1.11021-0.3
7Blackburn611+4.81012+2.3
8Portsmouth611+2.31015+2.0
9Bolton610+1.11010-1.1
10QPR69+0.51016+0.2
11Cardiff68+0.11010-1.6
12West Brom68-1.11015+0.2
13Wolverhampton68-2.81015-2.5
14Wrexham68+1.310130.0
15Sheffield Utd67-0.11014+1.1
16Burnley66-0.1108-1.0
17Millwall66-2.0109-5.1
18Bristol City65-2.41014-0.9
19Lincoln City65-4.41013-3.1
20Watford64-2.4108-0.8
21Norwich63-2.81012+0.2
22Derby63-3.8106-4.8
23Charlton63-3.7108-2.6
24Preston62-1.9105-2.5
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Middlesbrough241410388/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)28
2West Ham281018386/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)21
3Southampton19811277/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)29
4Stoke16115276/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)29
5Birmingham1899276/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)30
6Swansea14104244/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)27
7QPR15114266/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)25
8Wolverhampton14131276/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)35
9Portsmouth12111235/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)29
10West Brom10100205/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)36
11Sheffield Utd16151317/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)29
12Bristol City1011-1215/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)29
13Wrexham1314-1276/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)27
14Lincoln City714-7213/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)42
15Norwich19172367/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)0/10 (0%)20
16Blackburn13130267/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)23
17Cardiff15141297/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)0/10 (0%)26
18Bolton1422-8366/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)33
19Millwall1420-6346/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)33
20Burnley1316-3298/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)23
21Charlton716-9235/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)30
22Watford717-10244/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)24
23Derby717-10245/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)20
24Preston719-12265/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)30
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Middlesbrough2218258.1855
2West Ham2118307.9864
3Southampton2118258.1891
4Stoke2021288.2882
5Birmingham1916277.6874
6Swansea1920277.87713
7QPR1622267.6819
8Wolverhampton1520308.6873
9Portsmouth1519298.18110
10West Brom1520298.4900
11Sheffield Utd1423288.5855
12Bristol City1421268.6855
13Wrexham1322276.97912
14Lincoln City1320268.1855
15Norwich1222268.6855
16Blackburn1216316.8865
17Cardiff1018267.8891
18Bolton1021248.8846
19Millwall923347.7828
20Burnley825307.8837
21Charlton822318.3891
22Watford822338.3828
23Derby623287.8874
24Preston520268.2900
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Cardiff621386
2Norwich525326
3Swansea525326
4Sheffield Utd516321
5Portsmouth499310
6West Ham474295
7Bolton421262
8Millwall415258
9Burnley404251
10Southampton394245
11Blackburn390242
12Bristol City368229
13Wolverhampton363226
14Watford356221
15Charlton348216
16Middlesbrough328204
17Lincoln City259161
18West Brom241150
19Preston237147
20Derby228142
21Wrexham183114
22QPR181112
23Birmingham15294
24Stoke12075

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham2,022
2Southampton1,930
3Middlesbrough1,863
4Wolverhampton1,855
5Lincoln City1,841
6Birmingham1,830
7Swansea1,816
8Wrexham1,812
9Millwall1,797
10Sheffield Utd1,779
11Burnley1,779
12Bolton1,772
13Norwich1,770
14Cardiff1,750
15West Brom1,743
16Portsmouth1,717
17Stoke1,712
18QPR1,712
19Blackburn1,705
20Bristol City1,684
21Derby1,681
22Charlton1,659
23Watford1,596
24Preston1,593

League Table for this division