Argentine Liga Profesional Current Form Table
xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.
| Pos | Team | P6 | Pts | xPts | Pts v xPts | P10 | Pts | xPts | Pts v xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Argentinos Juniors | 6 | 13 | 10 | 22 | ||||
| 2 | Instituto | 6 | 13 | 10 | 20 | ||||
| 3 | Gimnasia Mendoza | 6 | 12 | 10 | 21 | ||||
| 4 | Sarmiento | 6 | 12 | 10 | 15 | ||||
| 5 | Gimnasia La Plata | 6 | 12 | 10 | 21 | ||||
| 6 | Tigre | 6 | 11 | 10 | 14 | ||||
| 7 | Rosario Central | 6 | 11 | 10 | 18 | ||||
| 8 | Defensa y Justicia | 6 | 11 | 10 | 12 | ||||
| 9 | Velez | 6 | 10 | 10 | 16 | ||||
| 10 | Boca Juniors | 6 | 10 | 10 | 19 | ||||
| 11 | Independiente Rivadavia | 6 | 10 | 10 | 16 | ||||
| 12 | Union Santa Fe | 6 | 9 | 10 | 12 | ||||
| 13 | Atletico Tucuman | 6 | 9 | 10 | 14 | ||||
| 14 | Barracas Central | 6 | 9 | 10 | 14 | ||||
| 15 | Belgrano | 6 | 8 | 10 | 15 | ||||
| 16 | Newells | 6 | 8 | 10 | 16 | ||||
| 17 | Platense | 6 | 8 | 10 | 9 | ||||
| 18 | Estudiantes | 6 | 7 | 10 | 14 | ||||
| 19 | River Plate | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | ||||
| 20 | Banfield | 6 | 7 | 10 | 12 | ||||
| 21 | Central Cordoba | 6 | 7 | 10 | 11 | ||||
| 22 | Independiente | 6 | 7 | 10 | 16 | ||||
| 23 | San Lorenzo | 6 | 7 | 10 | 12 | ||||
| 24 | Huracan | 6 | 6 | 10 | 11 | ||||
| 25 | Deportivo Riestra | 6 | 5 | 10 | 12 | ||||
| 26 | Talleres | 6 | 5 | 10 | 10 | ||||
| 27 | Lanus | 6 | 4 | 10 | 9 | ||||
| 28 | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto | 6 | 3 | 10 | 6 | ||||
| 29 | Racing Club | 6 | 2 | 10 | 8 | ||||
| 30 | Aldosivi | 6 | 1 | 10 | 4 |
- P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
- Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
- xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
- Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.
| Pos | Team | F | A | GD | MG | BTTS | SF | CF | CS | TF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Argentinos Juniors | 15 | 10 | 5 | 25 | 5/10 (50%) | 4/10 (40%) | 6/10 (60%) | 3/10 (30%) | 31 |
| 2 | Gimnasia Mendoza | 16 | 11 | 5 | 27 | 4/10 (40%) | 7/10 (70%) | 3/10 (30%) | 4/10 (40%) | 40 |
| 3 | Gimnasia La Plata | 14 | 11 | 3 | 25 | 4/10 (40%) | 7/10 (70%) | 3/10 (30%) | 5/10 (50%) | 38 |
| 4 | Instituto | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 2/10 (20%) | 7/10 (70%) | 2/10 (20%) | 6/10 (60%) | 55 |
| 5 | Boca Juniors | 14 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 5/10 (50%) | 6/10 (60%) | 4/10 (40%) | 4/10 (40%) | 35 |
| 6 | Rosario Central | 13 | 10 | 3 | 23 | 7/10 (70%) | 5/10 (50%) | 4/10 (40%) | 3/10 (30%) | 35 |
| 7 | Independiente Rivadavia | 14 | 9 | 5 | 23 | 6/10 (60%) | 3/10 (30%) | 4/10 (40%) | 3/10 (30%) | 23 |
| 8 | Velez | 13 | 9 | 4 | 22 | 7/10 (70%) | 6/10 (60%) | 3/10 (30%) | 3/10 (30%) | 32 |
| 9 | Newells | 13 | 10 | 3 | 23 | 6/10 (60%) | 3/10 (30%) | 6/10 (60%) | 3/10 (30%) | 44 |
| 10 | Independiente | 11 | 10 | 1 | 21 | 3/10 (30%) | 4/10 (40%) | 5/10 (50%) | 3/10 (30%) | 40 |
| 11 | Belgrano | 11 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 2/10 (20%) | 4/10 (40%) | 4/10 (40%) | 6/10 (60%) | 43 |
| 12 | Sarmiento | 15 | 18 | -3 | 33 | 6/10 (60%) | 6/10 (60%) | 4/10 (40%) | 3/10 (30%) | 31 |
| 13 | Estudiantes | 10 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 0/10 (0%) | 4/10 (40%) | 5/10 (50%) | 5/10 (50%) | 40 |
| 14 | Tigre | 8 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 4/10 (40%) | 5/10 (50%) | 3/10 (30%) | 4/10 (40%) | 44 |
| 15 | Atletico Tucuman | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 2/10 (20%) | 4/10 (40%) | 2/10 (20%) | 7/10 (70%) | 58 |
| 16 | Barracas Central | 8 | 9 | -1 | 17 | 4/10 (40%) | 5/10 (50%) | 4/10 (40%) | 4/10 (40%) | 34 |
| 17 | Union Santa Fe | 17 | 16 | 1 | 33 | 8/10 (80%) | 4/10 (40%) | 6/10 (60%) | 0/10 (0%) | 27 |
| 18 | Deportivo Riestra | 9 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 2/10 (20%) | 4/10 (40%) | 4/10 (40%) | 5/10 (50%) | 32 |
| 19 | Banfield | 10 | 12 | -2 | 22 | 5/10 (50%) | 3/10 (30%) | 5/10 (50%) | 3/10 (30%) | 42 |
| 20 | San Lorenzo | 4 | 6 | -2 | 10 | 1/10 (10%) | 3/10 (30%) | 4/10 (40%) | 6/10 (60%) | 47 |
| 21 | Defensa y Justicia | 10 | 17 | -7 | 27 | 7/10 (70%) | 5/10 (50%) | 5/10 (50%) | 0/10 (0%) | 15 |
| 22 | Huracan | 7 | 8 | -1 | 15 | 4/10 (40%) | 4/10 (40%) | 3/10 (30%) | 5/10 (50%) | 32 |
| 23 | Central Cordoba | 9 | 12 | -3 | 21 | 4/10 (40%) | 1/10 (10%) | 7/10 (70%) | 3/10 (30%) | 41 |
| 24 | River Plate | 10 | 11 | -1 | 21 | 3/10 (30%) | 4/10 (40%) | 6/10 (60%) | 1/10 (10%) | 39 |
| 25 | Talleres | 11 | 13 | -2 | 24 | 4/10 (40%) | 5/10 (50%) | 3/10 (30%) | 4/10 (40%) | 31 |
| 26 | Lanus | 7 | 9 | -2 | 16 | 3/10 (30%) | 3/10 (30%) | 5/10 (50%) | 4/10 (40%) | 66 |
| 27 | Platense | 10 | 17 | -7 | 27 | 5/10 (50%) | 5/10 (50%) | 5/10 (50%) | 1/10 (10%) | 35 |
| 28 | Racing Club | 8 | 13 | -5 | 21 | 7/10 (70%) | 3/10 (30%) | 5/10 (50%) | 2/10 (20%) | 18 |
| 29 | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto | 4 | 12 | -8 | 16 | 3/10 (30%) | 1/10 (10%) | 7/10 (70%) | 3/10 (30%) | 40 |
| 30 | Aldosivi | 8 | 16 | -8 | 24 | 8/10 (80%) | 6/10 (60%) | 3/10 (30%) | 1/10 (10%) | 29 |
- F - Goals "for" (scored)
- A - Goals "against" (conceded)
- GD - Goal difference (F - A)
- MG
- Match goals (F + A)
- BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
- SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
- CF
- Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)
- CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
- TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.
| Pos | Team | Pts | SP | Pl | SPG | PM | SM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Argentinos Juniors | 22 | 23 | 38 | 4.9 | 71 | 20 |
| 2 | Gimnasia Mendoza | 21 | 23 | 31 | 4.0 | 70 | 24 |
| 3 | Gimnasia La Plata | 21 | 21 | 36 | 4.3 | 77 | 16 |
| 4 | Instituto | 20 | 17 | 32 | 4.1 | 69 | 22 |
| 5 | Boca Juniors | 19 | 30 | 36 | 3.5 | 67 | 24 |
| 6 | Rosario Central | 18 | 32 | 42 | 4.5 | 71 | 24 |
| 7 | Independiente Rivadavia | 16 | 25 | 32 | 4.3 | 74 | 17 |
| 8 | Velez | 16 | 21 | 37 | 4.8 | 79 | 17 |
| 9 | Newells | 16 | 25 | 38 | 3.9 | 70 | 26 |
| 10 | Independiente | 16 | 19 | 40 | 3.9 | 75 | 19 |
| 11 | Belgrano | 15 | 20 | 32 | 3.7 | 69 | 21 |
| 12 | Sarmiento | 15 | 20 | 33 | 4.7 | 72 | 22 |
| 13 | Estudiantes | 14 | 27 | 29 | 5.0 | 69 | 25 |
| 14 | Tigre | 14 | 27 | 36 | 4.7 | 71 | 20 |
| 15 | Atletico Tucuman | 14 | 19 | 32 | 3.8 | 81 | 12 |
| 16 | Barracas Central | 14 | 22 | 32 | 4.9 | 70 | 23 |
| 17 | Union Santa Fe | 12 | 22 | 44 | 3.7 | 71 | 21 |
| 18 | Deportivo Riestra | 12 | 27 | 43 | 4.6 | 71 | 19 |
| 19 | Banfield | 12 | 28 | 37 | 4.5 | 70 | 26 |
| 20 | San Lorenzo | 12 | 28 | 39 | 3.9 | 59 | 33 |
| 21 | Defensa y Justicia | 12 | 24 | 44 | 4.7 | 71 | 24 |
| 22 | Huracan | 11 | 23 | 32 | 4.3 | 73 | 17 |
| 23 | Central Cordoba | 11 | 20 | 32 | 4.1 | 76 | 19 |
| 24 | River Plate | 10 | 31 | 39 | 4.1 | 67 | 23 |
| 25 | Talleres | 10 | 25 | 36 | 4.8 | 66 | 28 |
| 26 | Lanus | 9 | 23 | 30 | 4.5 | 71 | 24 |
| 27 | Platense | 9 | 27 | 34 | 4.2 | 70 | 21 |
| 28 | Racing Club | 8 | 31 | 44 | 4.7 | 65 | 29 |
| 29 | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto | 6 | 25 | 36 | 4.7 | 68 | 24 |
| 30 | Aldosivi | 4 | 28 | 42 | 4.2 | 67 | 28 |
- Pts - Team points
- SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
- Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
- SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
- PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
- SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
| Pos | Team | km | miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independiente Rivadavia | 2158 | 1341 |
| 2 | Gimnasia Mendoza | 2023 | 1257 |
| 3 | Instituto | 1552 | 964 |
| 4 | Central Cordoba | 1316 | 818 |
| 5 | Belgrano | 1171 | 728 |
| 6 | Racing Club | 989 | 615 |
| 7 | Union Santa Fe | 765 | 475 |
| 8 | Atletico Tucuman | 703 | 437 |
| 9 | Defensa y Justicia | 699 | 434 |
| 10 | Rosario Central | 663 | 412 |
| 11 | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto | 575 | 357 |
| 12 | San Lorenzo | 571 | 355 |
| 13 | Talleres | 466 | 290 |
| 14 | Gimnasia La Plata | 391 | 243 |
| 15 | Aldosivi | 388 | 241 |
| 16 | Newells | 329 | 204 |
| 17 | Sarmiento | 329 | 204 |
| 18 | Banfield | 290 | 180 |
| 19 | Estudiantes | 271 | 168 |
| 20 | Huracan | 232 | 144 |
| 21 | Platense | 50 | 31 |
| 22 | Barracas Central | 48 | 30 |
| 23 | River Plate | 24 | 15 |
| 24 | Argentinos Juniors | 22 | 14 |
| 25 | Boca Juniors | 19 | 12 |
| 26 | Velez | 19 | 12 |
| 27 | Lanus | 9 | 6 |
| 28 | Independiente | 5 | 3 |
| 29 | Deportivo Riestra | 4 | 2 |
| 30 | Tigre | 0 | 0 |
The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.
| Pos | Team | ELO Rating |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boca Juniors | 1,719 |
| 2 | Argentinos Juniors | 1,643 |
| 3 | River Plate | 1,624 |
| 4 | Rosario Central | 1,617 |
| 5 | Independiente Rivadavia | 1,603 |
| 6 | Velez | 1,601 |
| 7 | Estudiantes | 1,595 |
| 8 | Racing Club | 1,594 |
| 9 | Belgrano | 1,575 |
| 10 | Independiente | 1,568 |
| 11 | Tigre | 1,560 |
| 12 | Lanus | 1,541 |
| 13 | Huracan | 1,539 |
| 14 | Gimnasia La Plata | 1,533 |
| 15 | Gimnasia Mendoza | 1,532 |
| 16 | Instituto | 1,524 |
| 17 | Atletico Tucuman | 1,508 |
| 18 | San Lorenzo | 1,501 |
| 19 | Union Santa Fe | 1,496 |
| 20 | Barracas Central | 1,488 |
| 21 | Deportivo Riestra | 1,488 |
| 22 | Talleres | 1,481 |
| 23 | Defensa y Justicia | 1,478 |
| 24 | Newells | 1,457 |
| 25 | Platense | 1,447 |
| 26 | Central Cordoba | 1,445 |
| 27 | Sarmiento | 1,431 |
| 28 | Banfield | 1,430 |
| 29 | Estudiantes Rio Cuarto | 1,394 |
| 30 | Aldosivi | 1,319 |
