The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

pt flag

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga League Table

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Porto101000254+2130
2Benfica9711268+1822
3Sporting Lisbon106312311+1221
4Arouca10622137+620
5Santa Clara9531136+718
6Academico de Viseu95221311+217
7Gil Vicente942387+114
8Moreirense104241317-414
9Alverca93241313011
10Braga9324911-211
11Famalicao92431411+310
12Estrela da Amadora102441519-410
13Vitoria Guimaraes9225101008
14Maritimo9225919-108
15CD Nacional102171019-97
16Rio Ave9216821-137
17Casa Pia10217519-147
18Estoril-Praia10028519-142
2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Porto5500132+111515
2Arouca540193+61212
3Benfica431094+51310
4Sporting Lisbon5311117+41810
5Vitoria Guimaraes522172+598
6Santa Clara522184+4128
7Gil Vicente521243+177
8Moreirense521279-2167
9Braga420245-196
10Academico de Viseu420246-2106
11CD Nacional5203610-4166
12Alverca512256-1115
13Estrela da Amadora512269-3155
14Maritimo411247-3114
15Rio Ave5113615-9214
16Famalicao402237-4102
17Estoril-Praia502338-5112
18Casa Pia5005115-14160
2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Porto5500122+101415
2Benfica5401174+132112
3Sporting Lisbon5320124+81611
4Academico de Viseu532095+41411
5Santa Clara431052+3710
6Famalicao5221114+7158
7Arouca522144088
8Casa Pia521244087
9Gil Vicente421144087
10Moreirense521268-2147
11Alverca420287+1156
12Estrela da Amadora5122910-1195
13Braga512256-1115
14Maritimo5113512-7174
15Rio Ave410326-483
16CD Nacional501449-5131
17Vitoria Guimaraes400438-5110
18Estoril-Praia5005211-9130
2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Porto101000254+212930
2Benfica9711268+183422
3Sporting Lisbon106312311+123421
4Arouca10622137+62020
5Santa Clara9531136+71918
6Academico de Viseu95221311+22417
7Gil Vicente942387+11514
8Moreirense104241317-43014
9Alverca9324131302611
10Braga9324911-22011
11Famalicao92431411+32510
12Estrela da Amadora102441519-43410
13Vitoria Guimaraes922510100208
14Maritimo9225919-10288
15CD Nacional102171019-9297
16Rio Ave9216821-13297
17Casa Pia10217519-14247
18Estoril-Praia10028519-14242
2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Benfica6510716816
2Sporting Lisbon6420909914
3Santa Clara6420725914
4Porto63308261012
5Famalicao623132159
6Alverca622243178
7Arouca614143177
8Academico de Viseu621335-287
9Vitoria Guimaraes614113-247
10Gil Vicente513132156
11Moreirense512236-395
12Estrela da Amadora504123-154
13Rio Ave511316-574
14Braga403123-153
15Maritimo503225-373
16CD Nacional603338-5113
17Casa Pia603316-573
18Estoril-Praia502303-332
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Porto6420707714
2Benfica6411143111713
3Arouca6411422613
4Estrela da Amadora53209631511
5Maritimo530243179
6Sporting Lisbon6231660129
7Academico de Viseu623144089
8CD Nacional622243178
9Braga421142267
10Santa Clara614142267
11Gil Vicente513112-136
12Vitoria Guimaraes612334-175
13Estoril-Praia512224-265
14Rio Ave511315-464
15Famalicao603325-373
16Alverca603348-4123
17Casa Pia603309-993
18Moreirense502316-572

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Porto102.501.380.400.40
2Benfica92.891.430.890.42
3Sporting Lisbon102.301.151.100.55
4Arouca101.300.670.700.85
5Santa Clara91.440.700.670.59
6Academico de Viseu91.440.591.221.01
7Gil Vicente90.890.780.780.55
8Moreirense101.300.401.700.81
9Alverca91.440.781.440.74
10Braga91.000.711.220.39
11Famalicao91.560.571.220.87
12Estrela da Amadora101.500.841.900.75
13Vitoria Guimaraes91.110.981.110.69
14Maritimo91.000.542.110.76
15CD Nacional101.000.701.901.18
16Rio Ave90.890.502.331.05
17Casa Pia100.500.391.901.14
18Estoril-Praia100.500.751.901.13
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Expected GD)
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Porto10+2.10+0.98+1.12
2Benfica9+2.00+1.01+0.99
3Sporting Lisbon10+1.20+0.60+0.60
4Arouca10+0.60-0.18+0.78
5Santa Clara9+0.78+0.11+0.67
6Academico de Viseu9+0.22-0.42+0.64
7Gil Vicente9+0.11+0.23-0.12
8Moreirense10-0.40-0.41+0.01
9Alverca90.00+0.04-0.04
10Braga9-0.22+0.32-0.54
11Famalicao9+0.33-0.30+0.63
12Estrela da Amadora10-0.40+0.09-0.49
13Vitoria Guimaraes90.00+0.29-0.29
14Maritimo9-1.11-0.22-0.89
15CD Nacional10-0.90-0.48-0.42
16Rio Ave9-1.44-0.55-0.89
17Casa Pia10-1.40-0.75-0.65
18Estoril-Praia10-1.40-0.38-1.02
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Portuguese Primeira Liga (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Porto103024.2+5.8
2Benfica92220.7+1.3
3Sporting Lisbon102118.6+2.4
4Arouca102011.5+8.5
5Santa Clara91814.9+3.1
6Academico de Viseu91711.7+5.3
7Gil Vicente91411.5+2.5
8Moreirense10149.6+4.4
9Alverca91113.4-2.4
10Braga91115.2-4.2
11Famalicao91012.4-2.4
12Estrela da Amadora101014.1-4.1
13Vitoria Guimaraes9812.9-4.9
14Maritimo988.3-0.3
15CD Nacional1076.4+0.6
16Rio Ave976.5+0.5
17Casa Pia1078.7-1.7
18Estoril-Praia1029.9-7.9
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during the season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; a negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Porto1019369.8841
2Benfica916329.4855
3Sporting Lisbon1021298.6900
4Arouca1015259.3864
5Santa Clara916298.2855
6Academico de Viseu920339.8891
7Gil Vicente920309.4891
8Moreirense1019298.7829
9Alverca920328.6900
10Braga9243010.1900
11Famalicao919277.8829
12Estrela da Amadora1018289.5900
13Vitoria Guimaraes919278.6846
14Maritimo917288.7845
15CD Nacional1024317.17812
16Rio Ave923328.6829
17Casa Pia1023349.2855
18Estoril-Praia1026308.28011
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Just a thought.14Limerick Mariner01/11 17:09
Just Back York104rancido01/11 17:03
Extended Highlights 6mimma01/11 16:21
Iwan Morgan Signs70acko33801/11 15:47
Lukeos Seat Count671Mariner1601/11 11:06
Scunthorpe.5,2681mickylyons01/11 08:56
TV Games/Upcoming Fixtures3SiteBot01/11 03:30
Trouble at Boston35Marinerz9301/11 00:13
Lincoln City 1,522RonMariner31/10 21:36
Match Thread York H 143HackneyHaddock31/10 19:30

This Season and previous Seasons



Related Stories