The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Upcoming Fixtures

Wed 20/03
German 3. Liga
Unterhaching v Cottbus
International Friendlies
Germany v Serbia
Wales v Trinidad and Tobago
Southern Premier Central
Hitchin Town v Coalville
Highland League
Wick Academy v Nairn County
International Friendlies
Saudi Arabia v United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates v Saudi Arabia
Euro Championship Qual
Kazakhstan v Scotland
Cyprus v San Marino
International Friendlies
Kosovo v Denmark
Euro Championship Qual
Austria v Poland
Belgium v Russia
Croatia v Azerbaijan
Israel v Slovenia
Macedonia v Latvia

Full Fixture List




Question of the Week

Preferred Brexit outcome?

Remain
TM Deal
No Deal
Don't know/care

 

Profile: Des Hamilton

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 19/07/2003

Home > 2003-2004 Season > Player Profiles > Des Hamilton


Des Hamilton
Des Hamilton
Squad Number:20
Height:5.11
Weight:14.00
Date of birth:15/08/1976
Place of birth:Bradford
Position:Reject
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Previous Clubs:Cardiff
Tranmere (l)
Norwich (l)
Huddersfield (l)
Sheff Utd (l)
Newcastle
Bradford
Nickname(s):Disco Des
Lowdown:Injury-plagued midfielder, one time £1million+ buy for Newcastle. Versatile, may start the season in (injured) Pouton's place. Bought to improve the squad. Worrying nickname from Toon days.
Division Two Class:Maybe
Des Hamilton in action

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Mansfield v Lincoln 22nealeardleyscrossing20/03 12:48
Ex-GTFC players thread2,609mariner chopper20/03 09:17
Fishy Pontoon Buster18Les Brechin20/03 09:07
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE, WEEK 10283Les Brechin20/03 09:06
CA Cryptic Comment Conundrum74barralad20/03 08:28
North Ferriby RIP23tintowner20/03 07:34
Who is good enough33Stew0_019/03 22:11
Northampton thread54KingstonMariner19/03 12:52
Football Twit of the Week 🎖8Madeleymariner19/03 12:21