The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Player Minutes

PlayerMinutes
Nathan Clarke2,090
James McKeown2,070
Danny Collins2,038
Siriki Dembele1,902
Ben Davies1,721
Paul Dixon1,652
James Berrett1,620
Luke Summerfield1,612
Sam Jones1,592
Mitch Rose1,297
Martyn Woolford1,185

Full Stats
Latest Scores





Question of the Week

Priority for transfer window?

Reduce squad size
Strengthen defence
Strengthen midfield
Strengthen attack
No change needed


 

Profile: David Soames

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 19/07/2003

Home > 2003-2004 Season > Player Profiles > David Soames


David Soames
David Soames
Squad Number:24
Height:5.7
Weight:N/K
Date of birth:10/02/1984
Place of birth:Grimsby
Position:Attacking midfielder/winger/striker
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Trainee
Previous Clubs:None
Nickname(s):Digger
Lowdown:Promising striker, bags of pace and a surprising amount of strength for someone of his size. Burst onto the first team scene at the end of 2002 following an injury-hit traineeship.
Division Two Class:Not known, but has the pace.
Target:To stay fit, push for first team regularly, become a super-sub who makes the fans forget about Oster and Cooke.
Fishy Verdict:Pacy and determined, key squad member

Last Year's David Soames Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Notts County match thread23RoboCod16/12 16:56
Word Association Game44,106KingstonMariner16/12 16:55
Leave JF alone . . .40HackneyHaddock16/12 16:54
Pyro Dogs18arryarryarry16/12 16:15
Match comms2sonofmadeleymariner16/12 15:58
Free Mince Pie6Gaffer5816/12 14:21
Morecambe Date Switch1promotion plaice16/12 14:12
It was only a dream after all..... 15golfer16/12 13:30
Notts County (A) Predictions32Grimbiggs16/12 13:21
Leave the EU immediately8Marinerz9316/12 12:00

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk