The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



League Two Form Guide

  PGDPts
1Colchester6513
2Notts County6612
3Chesterfield6312
4Luton6811
5Mansfield6411
6Accrington Stanley6411
7Lincoln City6510
8Swindon6310
9Grimsby6110
10Carlisle629
11Crawley Town609
12Wycombe638
13Forest Green618
14Coventry618
15Morecambe608
16Cheltenham6-17
17Exeter6-17
18Port Vale6-67
19Newport County6-36
20Cambridge Utd6-86
21Yeovil6-54
22Stevenage6-53
23Crewe6-73
24Barnet6-73

Full Form Table
Prem|Champ|L1|NL|VN|VS
SPL|SC|S1|S2

Latest Results (all divisions)




Question of the Week

Priority for transfer window?

Reduce squad size
Strengthen defence
Strengthen midfield
Strengthen attack
No change needed


 

Profile: Tony Crane

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 04/07/2004

Home > 2004-2005 Season > Player Profiles > Tony Crane


Tony Crane
Tony Crane
Squad Number:5
Height:6.05
Weight:12.05
Date of birth:08/09/1982
Place of birth:Liverpool
Position:Defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:10/06/2003
Under Contract:End of 2005-06
Previous Clubs:Sheff Wed
Nickname(s):Craney
League Two Class:Easily, if not suspended....…
Fishy Verdict:Its a crucial season for the club and every player as Town to stop the rot, but for beanpole centre back Tony Crane this could be the year whether we see if he can make it. Is his poor temperament is a mark of immaturity? Can develop his consistency and form a solid partnership with Justin Whittle?
Or will he let himself down AGAIN?
Key Moment:Needlessly sent off and suspended when we were DESTROYING Barnsley at home.
Quote:He's like Tony Adams. The Donkey era, not the Euro 96 superstar.

Tony Crane 2004-2005 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
19/02/2005Swansea100NoneYes
TotalGames: 11000Y 0R1

Full Squad Statistics

Tony Crane in action

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
SLO- New appointment21moosey_club12/12 13:11
Word Association Game44,070FishOutOfWater12/12 13:09
Grimsby Town. Seven Seas11Dan12/12 12:57
Twat of the Week33Green2712/12 12:48
Will we finish above Lincoln ?11Les Brechin12/12 12:45
Next 4 games.. 11OllieGTFC12/12 10:55
Promotion Calculator2OllieGTFC12/12 10:50
Unity Day/Trust71mickylyons12/12 10:38
Future of Europe after Brexit.50Manchester Mariner12/12 10:30
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...30,318cmackenzie412/12 08:01

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk