The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



League Two Form Guide

  PGDPts
1Mansfield6514
2Accrington Stanley6712
3Wycombe6412
4Luton6412
5Coventry6312
6Crawley Town6212
7Exeter6112
8Swindon6-112
9Newport County6111
10Carlisle6110
11Lincoln City629
12Cambridge Utd609
13Stevenage638
14Notts County628
15Port Vale627
16Yeovil617
17Morecambe6-27
18Chesterfield6-47
19Forest Green606
20Crewe6-36
21Colchester6-36
22Cheltenham6-54
23Grimsby6-82
24Barnet6-71

Full Form Table
Prem|Champ|L1|NL|VN|VS
SPL|SC|S1|S2

Latest Results (all divisions)




Question of the Week

When should John Fenty stand down?

Immediately
End of season
When successor found
Job for life!


Profile: Martin Gritton

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 08/05/2005

Home > 2004-2005 Season > Player Profiles > Martin Gritton


Martin Gritton
Martin Gritton
Squad Number:26
Height:6.01
Weight:12.02
Date of birth:01/06/1978
Place of birth:Glasgow
Position:Forward
Nationality:Scottish
Transfer Fee:£5,000
Signed:24/12/2004
Under Contract:End of 2005-06
Previous Clubs:Torquay
Yeovil (l)
Plymouth
Nickname(s):Gritts
League Two Class:Done well in this division with Torquay
Fishy Verdict:Striker signed from Torquay on Xmas Eve
Quote:blaggard : "He'd been with us for just over two seasons, the first of which he ended up top scorer with 16. Last season he suffered a bit with injuries, but still managed to knock a few in. So far this term, he's got 6 goals for us (our current top scorer) "

Martin Gritton 2004-2005 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
26/12/2004Macclesfield900NoneNo
29/12/2004Lincoln900NoneNo
03/01/2005Cambridge901NoneNo
11/01/2005Northampton900NoneNo
15/01/2005Leyton Orient901NoneNo
22/01/2005Lincoln900NoneNo
28/01/2005Cheltenham900NoneNo
05/02/2005Bristol Rovers760NoneNo
12/02/2005Shrewsbury900NoneNo
19/02/2005Swansea900NoneNo
22/02/2005Chester901NoneNo
26/02/2005Yeovil901NoneNo
01/03/2005Rochdale900NoneNo
05/03/2005Oxford430NoneYes
12/03/2005Boston900NoneNo
19/03/2005Darlington900YellowNo
28/03/2005Rushden810NoneNo
02/04/2005Mansfield800NoneNo
09/04/2005Wycombe900NoneNo
16/04/2005Notts Co510NoneNo
23/04/2005Scunthorpe740NoneNo
07/05/2005Southend900NoneNo
TotalGames: 22184541Y 0R1

Full Squad Statistics

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Gullivers7ginnywings22/01 23:45
Mariners Trust supporter survey56Croxton22/01 23:24
New Fishy Pontoon Buster Game16supertown22/01 23:18
Yoofs10Meza22/01 23:18
Jimmy Armfield RIP5Abdul1922/01 22:55
Where's the 15 points coming from then?44chaos3322/01 22:33
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE 2018. WEEK 189lukeo22/01 22:24
Nathan Arnold65KingstonMariner22/01 21:46
Slade interview29rancido22/01 19:22
The real face of Lincoln city 22Gaffer5822/01 17:36

News  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk