The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Player Minutes

PlayerMinutes
Nathan Clarke 3,260
Danny Collins 2,790
Luke Summerfield 2,782
Siriki Dembele 2,578
Ben Davies 2,486
James McKeown 2,373
James Berrett 2,348
Paul Dixon 2,242
Zak Mills 2,066
Sam Jones 1,985
Mitch Rose 1,889

Full Stats
Latest Scores





Question of the Week

Type of manager needed?

Experienced league
Experienced non-league
Former pro first job
In house appointment
No preference

Profile: Simon Ramsden

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 26/06/2005

Home > 2005-2006 Season > Player Profiles > Simon Ramsden


Simon Ramsden
Simon Ramsden
Squad Number:4
Height:6.0
Weight:12.6
Date of birth:17/12/1981
Place of birth:Bishop Auckland
Position:Defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:18/06/2004
Under Contract:End of 2005-06
Previous Clubs:Notts Co (l)
Sunderland
Nickname(s):Rambo
League Two Class:Should be Leauge Two class; premier pedigree, like Reddy.
Fishy Verdict:Probably the most accomplished defender at the club (when he wasn't asked to play at left back), although Ramsden had his injury problems last season which meant he missed much of it. Should do well for Town this year if he can stay fit, and get a regular starting place in the back three.

Simon Ramsden 2005-2006 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2005Oxford Utd900NoneNo
09/08/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
20/08/2005Darlington900NoneNo
24/08/2005Derby County900YellowNo
27/08/2005Barnet730YellowNo
02/09/2005Stockport100NoneYes
07/10/2005Wycombe250NoneYes
14/10/2005Cheltenham30NoneYes
18/10/2005Morecambe900NoneNo
05/11/2005Bristol Rovers610NoneYes
11/11/2005Macclesfield900NoneNo
19/11/2005Wycombe900NoneNo
26/11/2005Oxford900NoneNo
28/12/2005Lincoln50NoneYes
31/12/2005Wrexham500NoneNo
TotalGames: 1594702Y 0R5

Full Squad Statistics

Simon Ramsden in action

Last Year's Simon Ramsden Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Sol campbell😭66RoboCod24/02 09:41
Anyone else conflicted? 22dapperz fun pub24/02 09:27
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE 2018. WEEK 7248WOZOFGRIMSBY24/02 09:11
Upcoming Coaches/ Experienced Pros5dapperz fun pub24/02 09:02
Winless streaks10dapperz fun pub24/02 06:22
Upcoming Fixtures1SiteBot24/02 03:09
Anyone care to elaborate 21Meza24/02 00:15
Sol Campbell turned down 55Tommy23/02 23:46
Wilko signs5promotion plaice23/02 23:43
In the words of Stephen Marley..24WOZOFGRIMSBY23/02 23:42

News  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk