The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



League Two Table

  PGDPts
1Luton344068
2Accrington Stanley342065
3Wycombe341762

4Notts County352061
5Mansfield341860
6Exeter33758
7Swindon35457

8Lincoln City34953
9Coventry33951
10Carlisle35551
11Crawley Town35-251
12Colchester35450
13Newport County34-248
14Cambridge Utd35-1048
15Stevenage35-542
16Cheltenham35-440
17Yeovil34-938
18Crewe35-1636
19Forest Green34-1736
20Grimsby35-2136
21Morecambe33-1035
22Port Vale34-1235

23Chesterfield34-2630
24Barnet35-1929

Full League Two Table
Prem|Champ|L1|L2|NL|NLN|NLS
SPL|SC|S1|S2




Question of the Week

Type of manager needed?

Experienced league
Experienced non-league
Former pro first job
In house appointment
No preference

Profile: Martin Gritton

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 26/06/2005

Home > 2005-2006 Season > Player Profiles > Martin Gritton


Martin Gritton
Martin Gritton
Squad Number:10
Height:6.01
Weight:12.02
Date of birth:01/06/1978
Place of birth:Glasgow
Position:Forward
Nationality:Scottish
Transfer Fee:£5,000
Signed:24/12/2004
Under Contract:End of 2005-06
Previous Clubs:Torquay
Yeovil (l)
Plymouth
Nickname(s):Gritts
League Two Class:Done well in this division with Torquay
Fishy Verdict:If Gritton could stay fit for the whole season he's got 20 goals in him, especially if Reddy plays alongside him most of the time. Gritton is an out and out centre forward, a physical presence up front, and a good finisher in front of goal.
Quote:blaggard : "He'd been with us for just over two seasons, the first of which he ended up top scorer with 16. Last season he suffered a bit with injuries, but still managed to knock a few in. So far this term, he's got 6 goals for us (our current top scorer) "

Martin Gritton 2005-2006 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2005Oxford Utd790NoneNo
09/08/2005Bristol Rovers901NoneNo
20/08/2005Darlington900NoneNo
27/08/2005Barnet450NoneYes
29/08/2005Rushden270NoneYes
02/09/2005Stockport100NoneYes
06/09/2005Chester170NoneYes
10/09/2005Peterborough450NoneYes
17/09/2005Torquay230NoneYes
20/09/2005Tottenham450NoneYes
24/09/2005Boston United900NoneNo
27/09/2005Notts County901NoneNo
01/10/2005Shrewsbury680NoneNo
07/10/2005Wycombe190NoneYes
14/10/2005Cheltenham100NoneYes
18/10/2005Morecambe900NoneNo
22/10/2005Leyton Orient350NoneYes
26/10/2005Newcastle190NoneYes
29/10/2005Northampton720NoneNo
05/11/2005Bristol Rovers160NoneYes
19/11/2005Wycombe260NoneYes
10/12/2005Bristol Rovers280NoneYes
26/12/2005Bury70NoneYes
31/12/2005Wrexham450NoneYes
02/01/2006Carlisle240NoneYes
14/01/2006Mansfield90NoneYes
17/01/2006Darlington120NoneYes
21/01/2006Torquay280NoneYes
24/01/2006Stockport120NoneYes
28/01/2006Peterborough230NoneYes
TotalGames: 30119420Y 0R22

Full Squad Statistics

Last Year's Martin Gritton Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Farewell3OneLove24/02 17:45
Fenty's plan8Cambs Mariner24/02 17:45
Match thread134Abdul1924/02 17:43
Just  Back14grimsby pete24/02 17:39
200k 5dapperz fun pub24/02 17:39
Bad luck8chipsandgravy24/02 17:38
Winless streaks11BraStrap24/02 17:38
Wilko on the radio now 4dapperz fun pub24/02 17:34
YDA Sixes Tournament2marinerrick24/02 17:23
Fenty on Askey28Grimsby201224/02 16:58

News  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk