The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC


Question of the Week

Most exciting signing?

Alex Whitmore
Harry Davis
Max Wright
Elliott Whitehouse
Jake Hessenthaler
Louis Robles
Jordan Cook
John Welsh

Profile: Rob Jones

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 26/06/2005

Home > 2005-2006 Season > Player Profiles > Rob Jones


Rob Jones
Rob Jones
Squad Number:12
Height:6.7
Weight:12.8
Date of birth:03/11/1979
Place of birth:Stockton
Position:Defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:28/07/2004
Under Contract:End of 2005-06
Previous Clubs:Macclesfield (l)
Stockport
Gateshead
Nickname(s):Jonah
League Two Class:Limited first team appearances for Stockport mean Jones was largely an unknown quantity when he arrived at Blundell Park.
Fishy Verdict:A lanky awkward beanpole of a central defender, who played poorly for most of last season, except in the final few matches, where he was oddly outstanding. With a better 'keeper behind him this year, could Jones continue his form of the end of last season into the new campaign?
Quote:Stockport fan: "He was a SCHOOLTEACHER before he signed for us! He should definitely stick to that! Lazy, runs like a gazelle, can't mark, poor in the tackle, looks lost on the pitch, can't pass for toffee!"

Rob Jones 2005-2006 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2005Oxford Utd900NoneNo
09/08/2005Bristol Rovers901NoneNo
20/08/2005Darlington900NoneNo
24/08/2005Derby County450NoneNo
27/08/2005Barnet900NoneNo
29/08/2005Rushden890NoneNo
02/09/2005Stockport900NoneNo
06/09/2005Chester900YellowNo
10/09/2005Peterborough900NoneNo
17/09/2005Torquay901NoneNo
20/09/2005Tottenham900NoneNo
24/09/2005Boston United900NoneNo
27/09/2005Notts County901NoneNo
01/10/2005Shrewsbury900NoneNo
07/10/2005Wycombe900YellowNo
14/10/2005Cheltenham900NoneNo
22/10/2005Leyton Orient900NoneNo
26/10/2005Newcastle900NoneNo
29/10/2005Northampton900NoneNo
05/11/2005Bristol Rovers290NoneNo
06/12/2005Rochdale901NoneNo
10/12/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
26/12/2005Bury900YellowNo
28/12/2005Lincoln900NoneNo
31/12/2005Wrexham450NoneNo
02/01/2006Carlisle900NoneNo
14/01/2006Mansfield900NoneNo
17/01/2006Darlington900NoneNo
21/01/2006Torquay900NoneNo
24/01/2006Stockport900NoneNo
28/01/2006Peterborough900NoneNo
11/02/2006Boston900NoneNo
14/02/2006Mansfield900NoneNo
25/02/2006Chester900NoneNo
04/03/2006Rushden900RedNo
21/03/2006Rochdale10NoneYes
25/03/2006Lincoln450NoneYes
01/04/2006Wrexham900NoneNo
08/04/2006Carlisle900NoneNo
15/04/2006Shrewsbury900NoneNo
17/04/2006Leyton Orient900NoneNo
21/04/2006Cheltenham900NoneNo
29/04/2006Macclesfield270NoneNo
06/05/2006Northampton900NoneNo
16/05/2006Lincoln280NoneNo
28/05/2006Cheltenham900NoneNo
TotalGames: 46372943Y 1R2

Full Squad Statistics

Last Year's Rob Jones Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
FREE World Cup Prediction League146FishOutOfWater15/07 23:01
Electronic Fishcake80KingstonMariner15/07 22:46
World Cup Sweepstakes27codcheeky15/07 22:14
Rotherham United Friendly Cancelled64Croxton15/07 22:11
Highest Gate Receipts25Caveman15/07 21:48
2018 - The Last True Great World Cup?29moosey_club15/07 21:07
Best team of the Fishy era: No. 2123The Old Codger15/07 20:43
Pick your England side for 4 years time26horsforthmariner15/07 20:36
Wot? No season ticket sales thread?82KingstonMariner15/07 18:18
Ex-GTFC players thread2,348AdamHaddock15/07 09:42