The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

Just In:




Upcoming Fixtures

Sun 21/01
Turkish Super League
Bursaspor v Istanbul Basaksehir
Greek Super League
Paok v Apollon Smyrnis
German 3. Liga
Meppen v Preussen Munster
Werder Bremen II v Wurzburger Kickers
Belgian Pro League
Royal Antwerp v Club Brugge
Dutch Eredivisie
Ajax v Feyenoord
Willem II v FC Groningen
Italian Serie A
Bologna v Benevento
Lazio v Chievo
Sampdoria v Fiorentina
Sassuolo v Torino
Udinese v SPAL
Verona v Crotone
French Ligue 1
Nice v St Etienne
Italian Serie B
Brescia v Avellino

Full Fixture List




Question of the Week

When should John Fenty stand down?

Immediately
End of season
When successor found
Job for life!


 

Profile: Gary Jones

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 02/07/2006

Home > 2006-2007 Season > Player Profiles > Gary Jones


Gary Jones
Gary Jones
Squad Number:19
Height:6.03
Weight:14.00
Date of birth:10/05/1975
Place of birth:Chester
Position:Forward
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:30/07/2005
Under Contract:End of 2007/2008
Previous Clubs:Tranmere
Forest
Nickname(s):The Lump
League Two Class:Played all his career above this level, so yes.
Fishy Verdict:Started his career at Tranmere, where he returned after two years spent at the City Ground between 2000 and 2002.

Finished top scorer in his first season at Town proving he is not quite the cart horse some made him out to be when he first came.

Gary Jones 2006-2007 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
05/08/2006Boston900NoneNo
08/08/2006Wrexham900NoneNo
12/08/2006Bristol R900NoneNo
18/08/2006Mansfield870NoneNo
22/08/2006Crewe680NoneNo
26/08/2006Bury450NoneNo
01/09/2006Macclesfield200NoneYes
09/09/2006Walsall900NoneNo
12/09/2006Rochdale900NoneNo
16/09/2006Chester901NoneNo
23/09/2006Stockport900NoneNo
26/09/2006Hartlepool900NoneNo
29/09/2006Darlington900NoneNo
08/10/2006Hereford902NoneNo
14/10/2006Swindon900NoneNo
17/10/2006Lincoln900NoneNo
21/10/2006Notts Co900YellowNo
28/10/2006Peterborough370RedNo
18/11/2006Wycombe901NoneNo
21/11/2006Northampton850NoneNo
25/11/2006Accrington901NoneNo
05/12/2006Barnet900NoneNo
09/12/2006Shrewsbury900NoneNo
16/12/2006Lincoln660RedNo
09/01/2007Chester900NoneNo
15/01/2007Walsall860NoneNo
20/01/2007Darlington900NoneNo
26/01/2007Torquay730NoneNo
03/02/2007Boston30NoneYes
10/02/2007Bristol R660NoneYes
20/02/2007Wrexham510NoneYes
24/02/2007Macclesfield661NoneYes
03/03/2007Bury900NoneNo
10/03/2007Hereford210NoneYes
17/03/2007Swindon540NoneYes
24/03/2007Peterborough390NoneYes
31/03/2007Notts Co900NoneNo
09/04/2007Wycombe631NoneYes
14/04/2007Accrington440NoneYes
21/04/2007Barnet901NoneNo
28/04/2007Lincoln810NoneNo
05/05/2007Shrewsbury900NoneNo
TotalGames: 42312581Y 2R10

Full Squad Statistics

Gary Jones in action

Last Year's Gary Jones Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Golf coaches 1LH21/01 12:03
Board backing Slade/Wilko....week one update3IlkleyMariner21/01 11:57
Nathan Arnold25rancido21/01 11:55
Word Association Game44,610cmackenzie421/01 11:38
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...30,665cmackenzie421/01 11:37
The real face of Lincoln city 4jock dock tower21/01 11:29
Slade interview14Caesar21/01 11:24
Away support at Colchester on Saturday 27Abdul1921/01 11:16
No movement, no news, no hope!!24Madeleymariner21/01 11:05
Last 6 games form table4dapperz fun pub21/01 10:57

News  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk