The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC

england flag

2026-2027 Championship League Table

2026-2027 Championship
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Swansea10721167+923
2Middlesbrough106312014+621
3Birmingham104511711+617
4West Brom105231210+217
5West Ham94412312+1116
6Stoke105141716+116
7Blackburn104331513+215
8QPR9351118+314
9Wolverhampton94231614+214
10Millwall104241616014
11Bristol City104241214-214
12Charlton103521013-314
13Southampton95222010+1013
14Bolton104151518-313
15Sheffield Utd93331211+112
16Wrexham102531115-411
17Lincoln City9324711-411
18Cardiff102441615+110
19Norwich93061719-29
20Portsmouth8224911-28
21Burnley101541519-48
22Watford10226819-118
23Derby9135815-76
24Preston10118820-124
2026-2027 Championship (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Southampton5500164+122015
2Middlesbrough5410127+51913
3Swansea532072+5911
4West Ham5311155+102010
5Cardiff5230126+6189
6Stoke5302106+4169
7Blackburn530297+2169
8Charlton523042+269
9West Brom522164+2108
10Birmingham5140117+4187
11Millwall521296+3157
12Wolverhampton421186+2147
13Sheffield Utd521276+1137
14Watford521269-3157
15Norwich4202108+2186
16Bolton520367-1136
17Bristol City520335-286
18QPR412144085
19Wrexham512267-1135
20Burnley504178-1154
21Portsmouth411257-2124
22Preston510449-5133
23Lincoln City402236-392
24Derby502349-5132
2026-2027 Championship (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Swansea540195+41412
2Birmingham531164+21010
3QPR523074+3119
4West Brom5302660129
5Lincoln City530245-199
6Middlesbrough522187+1158
7Bristol City5221990188
8Wolverhampton5212880167
9Bolton5212911-2207
10Millwall5212710-3177
11Stoke5212710-3177
12West Ham413087+1156
13Blackburn5131660126
14Wrexham513158-3136
15Sheffield Utd4121550105
16Charlton5122611-5175
17Portsmouth411244084
18Derby411246-2104
19Burnley5113811-3194
20Norwich5104711-4183
21Southampton402246-2102
22Cardiff501449-5131
23Preston5014411-7151
24Watford5014210-8121
2026-2027 Championship (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Swansea10721167+92323
2Middlesbrough106312014+63421
3Birmingham104511711+62817
4West Brom105231210+22217
5West Ham94412312+113516
6Stoke105141716+13316
7Blackburn104331513+22815
8QPR9351118+31914
9Wolverhampton94231614+23014
10Millwall10424161603214
11Bristol City104241214-22614
12Charlton103521013-32314
13Southampton95222010+103013
14Bolton104151518-33313
15Sheffield Utd93331211+12312
16Wrexham102531115-42611
17Lincoln City9324711-41811
18Cardiff102441615+13110
19Norwich93061719-2369
20Portsmouth8224911-2208
21Burnley101541519-4348
22Watford10226819-11278
23Derby9135815-7236
24Preston10118820-12284
2026-2027 Championship (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Southampton75118441216
2Stoke742110461414
3West Ham74219541414
4Middlesbrough6411624813
5Swansea73317341012
6West Brom7250422611
7QPR7241532810
8Norwich73138711510
9Wolverhampton6231761139
10Millwall630344089
11Bolton715154198
12Sheffield Utd7151660128
13Bristol City622233068
14Preston722334-178
15Wrexham722335-288
16Birmingham714257-2127
17Portsmouth621346-2107
18Derby721447-3117
19Charlton714215-467
20Lincoln City613223-156
21Blackburn713336-396
22Cardiff712447-3115
23Watford712447-3115
24Burnley712438-5115
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1West Ham742111471514
2Southampton741210461413
3Birmingham7340523713
4Blackburn73317431112
5Wolverhampton63217431111
6Charlton7250523711
7Swansea7250422611
8West Brom72416511110
9Lincoln City6312330610
10Norwich731356-11110
11Portsmouth623132159
12QPR716032159
13Millwall6303770149
14Wrexham723246-2109
15Watford715132158
16Bristol City622278-1158
17Cardiff722334-178
18Middlesbrough6213660127
19Sheffield Utd714223-157
20Burnley721458-3137
21Derby721426-487
22Bolton711528-6104
23Preston710639-6123
24Stoke703417-683

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Swansea101.600.620.700.60
2Middlesbrough102.001.071.400.47
3Birmingham101.701.061.100.70
4West Brom101.200.561.000.72
5West Ham92.560.631.330.44
6Stoke101.700.301.600.86
7Blackburn101.500.431.300.81
8QPR91.221.080.890.68
9Wolverhampton91.780.721.560.46
10Millwall101.600.861.600.49
11Bristol City101.200.551.400.76
12Charlton101.000.571.300.65
13Southampton92.220.821.110.34
14Bolton101.500.591.800.59
15Sheffield Utd91.330.271.220.28
16Wrexham101.100.811.500.73
17Lincoln City90.780.701.220.55
18Cardiff101.600.831.500.86
19Norwich91.890.522.110.75
20Portsmouth81.130.721.380.79
21Burnley101.500.731.900.86
22Watford100.800.361.900.92
23Derby90.890.551.670.52
24Preston100.800.452.000.86
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected GD)
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Swansea10+0.90+0.02+0.88
2Middlesbrough10+0.60+0.600.00
3Birmingham10+0.60+0.36+0.24
4West Brom10+0.20-0.16+0.36
5West Ham9+1.22+0.19+1.03
6Stoke10+0.10-0.56+0.66
7Blackburn10+0.20-0.38+0.58
8QPR9+0.33+0.40-0.07
9Wolverhampton9+0.22+0.26-0.04
10Millwall100.00+0.37-0.37
11Bristol City10-0.20-0.21+0.01
12Charlton10-0.30-0.08-0.22
13Southampton9+1.11+0.48+0.63
14Bolton10-0.300.00-0.30
15Sheffield Utd9+0.11-0.01+0.12
16Wrexham10-0.40+0.08-0.48
17Lincoln City9-0.44+0.15-0.59
18Cardiff10+0.10-0.03+0.13
19Norwich9-0.22-0.23+0.01
20Portsmouth8-0.25-0.07-0.18
21Burnley10-0.40-0.13-0.27
22Watford10-1.10-0.56-0.54
23Derby9-0.78+0.03-0.81
24Preston10-1.20-0.41-0.79
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2026-2027 Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Swansea102316.4+6.6
2Middlesbrough102120.1+0.9
3Birmingham101716.0+1.0
4West Brom101713.0+4.0
5West Ham91617.9-1.9
6Stoke101613.4+2.6
7Blackburn101510.1+4.9
8QPR91414.1-0.1
9Wolverhampton91416.1-2.1
10Millwall101414.7-0.7
11Bristol City101414.3-0.3
12Charlton101411.3+2.7
13Southampton91315.0-2.0
14Bolton101311.6+1.4
15Sheffield Utd91210.7+1.3
16Wrexham101112.7-1.7
17Lincoln City91115.7-4.7
18Cardiff101012.0-2.0
19Norwich9912.5-3.5
20Portsmouth889.9-1.9
21Burnley10810.1-2.1
22Watford1087.4+0.6
23Derby969.6-3.6
24Preston1048.2-4.2
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during the season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; a negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Swansea1019277.57713
2Middlesbrough1020287.27911
3Birmingham1016277.1855
4West Brom1020308.1900
5West Ham919337.1877
6Stoke1024307.7855
7Blackburn1016326.4828
8QPR922267.27911
9Wolverhampton920318.1828
10Millwall1023357.3828
11Bristol City1021268.28211
12Charlton1024327.9882
13Southampton917277.4891
14Bolton1021277.9828
15Sheffield Utd922288.0846
16Wrexham1022276.57516
17Lincoln City919267.6838
18Cardiff1018257.5891
19Norwich920248.1828
20Portsmouth819287.47614
21Burnley1025317.4829
22Watford1021337.97020
23Derby923277.2846
24Preston1022267.9891
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table



Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
State of the game report 20Mappers14/10 05:09
TV Games/Upcoming Fixtures3SiteBot14/10 04:30
Maldini Headed Clearance12JK4713/10 22:09
Nothing Working.78Captaincod13/10 21:29
Worth a try?251mickylyons13/10 20:36
Lavelle to Pools3sam gy13/10 18:18
All Town Aren’t We Director Here!10Lincoln Mariner 5613/10 18:05
Behaviour of "stickies"28crusty ole pie13/10 17:45
Just Back  (Merged)169Geoff5813/10 16:21
Lukeos Seat Count565Mappers13/10 14:37

This Season and previous Seasons



Related Stories