The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC




League Two Form Guide

  PGDPts
1Luton6512
2Wycombe6412
3Mansfield6412
4Coventry6212
5Swindon6012
6Crawley Town6012
7Lincoln City6411
8Newport County6111
9Accrington Stanley649
10Notts County639
11Cambridge Utd629
12Crewe619
13Carlisle609
14Exeter6-29
15Port Vale638
16Yeovil628
17Stevenage627
18Morecambe6-27
19Cheltenham6-27
20Colchester6-36
21Chesterfield6-94
22Forest Green6-53
23Barnet6-63
24Grimsby6-101

Full Form Table
Prem|Champ|L1|NL|VN|VS
SPL|SC|S1|S2

Latest Results (all divisions)




Question of the Week

Should Russell Slade be sacked?

Yes immediately
Give him one more game
No


 

New Face Due at Blundell Park

By: Bill Osborne
Date: 16/10/2001

LENNIE LAWRENCE announced today that he is hoping to bring in an English right back for the Watford game. The player's identiy is unknown. Meanwhile Nikolaj Hust, a Danish fullback with AB Copenhagen, has arrived at Blundell Park today for a 3 day trial.

With Lennie awaiting a decision from Newcastle about Beharral he is wasting no time in seeking additional players. "Newcastle need to make up their minds on what they want to do," he said.

"There's a Danish lad coming over from AB Copenhagen today for three days. "He's not for now and not for Watford, but I'm also pursuing somebody in England for right-back for this weekend. I must get that sorted and it's 50/50 for Watford. I don't want to name him at this early stage," he told the Grimsby Telegraph.

Nikolaj Hust Profile

Born: 30.10.1978
Height: 180 cm (5'11")
Weight: 78 kilos (12st 4lb)
Former clubs: AB, FC Midtjylland, Ikast
Nickname: Hustleren



Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...30,640grimsby pete19/01 11:37
Colchester (A) Predictions31mariner chopper19/01 11:36
Word Association Game44,573grimsby pete19/01 11:35
Asante coming back50friskneymariner19/01 11:34
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE 2018. WEEK 160Civvy at last19/01 11:29
Junior Aged 14 and under Season Ticket6Civvy at last19/01 11:24
Players own research 16Bigdog19/01 11:12
Sayings for GTFC25cmackenzie419/01 11:05
Away support at Colchester on Saturday 19forza ivano19/01 10:02
Due diligence6friskneymariner19/01 10:00

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk