The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Player Minutes

PlayerMinutes

Full Stats
Latest Scores





Question of the Week

Most exciting signing?

Alex Whitmore
Harry Davis
Max Wright
Elliott Whitehouse
Jake Hessenthaler
Louis Robles
Jordan Cook
John Welsh

 

Profile: John McDermott

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 19/07/2003

Home > 2003-2004 Season > Player Profiles > John McDermott


John McDermott
John McDermott
Squad Number:2
Height:5.07
Weight:10.00
Date of birth:03/02/1969
Place of birth:Middlesbrough
Position:Defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Trainee
Previous Clubs:None
Nickname(s):Macca
Lowdown:Words are not enough to describe the legend that is Macca. If you are an away team fan visiting this page, shame on you for your lack of fottball knowledge! Macca is a God. (But a god who nearly signed for Hull City this summer.............)
Quote:"Excellent right back beginning to slow with age": Stangepants

"Club appearance record holder has one good season left in the tank.": Mark Dillerstone
John McDermott in action

Last Year's John McDermott Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Best team of the Fishy era: Wildcards20promotion plaice18/07 02:23
Michael Jolley Evening43forza ivano17/07 23:51
Sunderland Friendly Tonight32Mariner93er17/07 23:12
Striker set to sign before the weekend23pizzzza17/07 22:48
Electronic Fishcake84Enzo Gambaro17/07 22:10
New Fishy Pontoon Buster Game18Les Brechin17/07 21:49
Ex-GTFC players thread2,349AdamHaddock17/07 20:08
Best team of the Fishy era: No. 2234LH17/07 19:22
Rotherham United Friendly Cancelled70Lincoln Mariner 5617/07 16:55
Whitehouse61oldun17/07 12:59