The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC


Question of the Week

Most exciting signing?

Alex Whitmore
Harry Davis
Max Wright
Elliott Whitehouse
Jake Hessenthaler
Louis Robles
Jordan Cook
John Welsh

 

Profile: Darren Mansaram

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 19/07/2003

Home > 2003-2004 Season > Player Profiles > Darren Mansaram


Darren Mansaram
Darren Mansaram
Squad Number:10
Height:6.01
Weight:N/K
Date of birth:26/06/1984
Place of birth:Doncaster
Position:Forward
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Trainee
Previous Clubs:None
Nickname(s):Flash
Lowdown:Gangly leggy striker reminiscent of Wanchope or Ameobi. Needs a some extra strength and confidence to be physical with opponents. Unfortunately his scoring record last season was on a par with Livvo's!
Division Two Class:In time yes
Target:Improve, learn, go on a scoring spree.
Quote:"Amongst the hordes of average youngsters to come through our youth system - few have stood out in the last 25 years. Drinkell, Ford and Moore in the 70`s. Wilko, Lund and Macca in the 80`s. Croft, Handyside, Butterfield and Oster in the 90`s. This guy and Wes Parker are definitely for the naughties!": Simon Dolan
Darren Mansaram in action

Last Year's Darren Mansaram Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Best team of the Fishy era: No. 2124LongEatonMariner16/07 06:15
2018 - The Last True Great World Cup?30Brisbane Mariner16/07 05:46
Electronic Fishcake81Mrs Doyle16/07 04:58
FREE World Cup Prediction League146FishOutOfWater15/07 23:01
World Cup Sweepstakes27codcheeky15/07 22:14
Rotherham United Friendly Cancelled64Croxton15/07 22:11
Highest Gate Receipts25Caveman15/07 21:48
Pick your England side for 4 years time26horsforthmariner15/07 20:36
Wot? No season ticket sales thread?82KingstonMariner15/07 18:18
Ex-GTFC players thread2,348AdamHaddock15/07 09:42