The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC


Question of the Week

Possiblity of the play-offs?

Good
Fair
Slight
Very slight
No chance!

 

Profile: Simon Ramsden

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 04/07/2004

Home > 2004-2005 Season > Player Profiles > Simon Ramsden


Simon Ramsden
Simon Ramsden
Squad Number:4
Height:6.0
Weight:12.6
Date of birth:17/12/1981
Place of birth:Bishop Auckland
Position:Defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:18/06/2004
Under Contract:End of 2004-05 (Plus one year option)
Previous Clubs:Notts Co (l)
Sunderland
Nickname(s):Rambo
League Two Class:Should be Leauge Two class; premier pedigree, like Reddy.
Fishy Verdict:Defender who never played a first team game whilst at Sunderland. Had a spell on loan with Notts County last season.
Expected to be a right centre back, has begun pre-season in a sweeper role, looks assured, comfortable on the ball.

Simon Ramsden 2004-2005 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
07/08/2004Darlington900NoneNo
10/08/2004Boston900YellowNo
14/08/2004Bury900NoneNo
21/08/2004Rushden900NoneNo
24/08/2004Wigan900NoneNo
28/08/2004Mansfield550NoneNo
30/08/2004Wycombe900YellowNo
04/09/2004Rochdale770NoneNo
29/12/2004Lincoln900NoneNo
03/01/2005Cambridge900NoneNo
11/01/2005Northampton900NoneNo
15/01/2005Leyton Orient900NoneNo
22/01/2005Lincoln900NoneNo
28/01/2005Cheltenham900YellowNo
05/02/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
12/02/2005Shrewsbury900NoneNo
19/02/2005Swansea900NoneNo
22/02/2005Chester900NoneNo
26/02/2005Yeovil900YellowNo
01/03/2005Rochdale900YellowNo
05/03/2005Oxford470NoneNo
TotalGames: 21179905Y 0R0

Full Squad Statistics

Simon Ramsden in action

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Just back43Lincoln Mariner 5617/02 20:14
Perspective12HertsGTFC17/02 19:54
Whats happening123Hagrid17/02 19:53
Öhman32HertsGTFC17/02 19:37
SEASON TICKETS 2019/2011ska face17/02 19:07
Favourite Harry72arryarryarry17/02 19:04
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE, WEEK 6159grimsby pete17/02 18:33
Cheltenham CB 9Les Brechin17/02 18:10
Minutes silence10TheRealJohnLewis17/02 17:40
Fishy Pontoon Buster9Les Brechin17/02 15:17