The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Player Minutes

PlayerMinutes
Nathan Clarke 3,260
Danny Collins 2,790
Luke Summerfield 2,782
Siriki Dembele 2,578
Ben Davies 2,486
James McKeown 2,373
James Berrett 2,348
Paul Dixon 2,242
Zak Mills 2,066
Sam Jones 1,985
Mitch Rose 1,889

Full Stats
Latest Scores





Question of the Week

Type of manager needed?

Experienced league
Experienced non-league
Former pro first job
In house appointment
No preference

Profile: John McDermott

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 26/06/2005

Home > 2005-2006 Season > Player Profiles > John McDermott


John McDermott
John McDermott
Squad Number:2
Height:5.07
Weight:10.00
Date of birth:03/02/1969
Place of birth:Middlesbrough
Position:Defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Trainee
Signed:01/06/1987
Under Contract:End of 2005-06
Previous Clubs:None
Nickname(s):Macca
League Two Class:Undoubtedly
Fishy Verdict:The club captain and the record appearance holder in Grimsby's history, Macca has been a legend at the club over most of the last couple of decades.

John McDermott 2005-2006 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2005Oxford Utd900NoneNo
09/08/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
20/08/2005Darlington900NoneNo
24/08/2005Derby County900NoneNo
27/08/2005Barnet900YellowNo
29/08/2005Rushden901NoneNo
02/09/2005Stockport800NoneNo
06/09/2005Chester900NoneNo
10/09/2005Peterborough900NoneNo
17/09/2005Torquay900NoneNo
20/09/2005Tottenham900NoneNo
24/09/2005Boston United900NoneNo
27/09/2005Notts County900NoneNo
01/10/2005Shrewsbury900NoneNo
07/10/2005Wycombe650YellowNo
14/10/2005Cheltenham900NoneNo
22/10/2005Leyton Orient900NoneNo
26/10/2005Newcastle900NoneNo
29/10/2005Northampton900NoneNo
05/11/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
11/11/2005Macclesfield900NoneNo
19/11/2005Wycombe900NoneNo
26/11/2005Oxford900NoneNo
06/12/2005Rochdale400NoneNo
24/01/2006Stockport900NoneNo
28/01/2006Peterborough450NoneNo
25/02/2006Chester900NoneNo
04/03/2006Rushden450NoneNo
18/03/2006Bury900NoneNo
21/03/2006Rochdale900NoneNo
01/04/2006Wrexham900NoneNo
08/04/2006Carlisle810YellowNo
15/04/2006Shrewsbury900NoneNo
17/04/2006Leyton Orient200NoneNo
06/05/2006Northampton900NoneNo
13/05/2006Lincoln180NoneNo
TotalGames: 36291413Y 0R0

Full Squad Statistics

John McDermott in action

Last Year's John McDermott Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Farewell3OneLove24/02 17:45
Fenty's plan8Cambs Mariner24/02 17:45
Match thread134Abdul1924/02 17:43
Just  Back14grimsby pete24/02 17:39
200k 5dapperz fun pub24/02 17:39
Bad luck8chipsandgravy24/02 17:38
Winless streaks11BraStrap24/02 17:38
Wilko on the radio now 4dapperz fun pub24/02 17:34
YDA Sixes Tournament2marinerrick24/02 17:23
Fenty on Askey28Grimsby201224/02 16:58

News  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk