The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



League Two Table

  PGDPts
1Luton343967
2Accrington Stanley341963
3Mansfield341962

4Wycombe341662
5Notts County351859
6Exeter33758
7Swindon35457

8Lincoln City341254
9Colchester35551
10Crawley Town35-251
11Coventry33850
12Carlisle35449
13Cambridge Utd35-949
14Newport County34-248
15Stevenage35-343
16Cheltenham35-342
17Yeovil34-839
18Forest Green34-1736
19Grimsby35-2136
20Morecambe33-935
21Port Vale34-1235
22Crewe35-1934

23Chesterfield34-2630
24Barnet35-2027

Full League Two Table
Prem|Champ|L1|L2|NL|NLN|NLS
SPL|SC|S1|S2




Question of the Week

Type of manager needed?

Experienced league
Experienced non-league
Former pro first job
In house appointment
No preference

Profile: Michael Reddy

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 26/06/2005

Home > 2005-2006 Season > Player Profiles > Michael Reddy


Michael Reddy
Michael Reddy
Squad Number:9
Height:6.01
Weight:11.07
Date of birth:24/03/1980
Place of birth:Graignamanagh
Position:Forward
Nationality:Irish
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:20/07/2004
Previous Clubs:Sheff Wed (l)
York (l)
Barnsley (l)
Hull (l)
Swindon (l)
Sunderland
Nickname(s):Redds
Fishy Verdict:On his day Reddy is dynamite and one of the best strikers in the division: fast, skilful and a great finisher. Unfortunately those days have been few in number since he arrived at Grimsby due mainly to injury. A fit Michael Reddy would be an enormous asset to the Mariners if they are to improve on last season's placement of 18th.
Quote:Sheff Wed fan: "Headless chicken, good pace, no footballing brain."

Michael Reddy 2005-2006 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2005Oxford Utd900NoneNo
09/08/2005Bristol Rovers780NoneNo
20/08/2005Darlington720NoneNo
24/08/2005Derby County900NoneNo
27/08/2005Barnet450NoneNo
29/08/2005Rushden900NoneNo
02/09/2005Stockport900NoneNo
06/09/2005Chester901NoneNo
10/09/2005Peterborough900NoneNo
17/09/2005Torquay902NoneNo
20/09/2005Tottenham900NoneNo
24/09/2005Boston United900YellowNo
27/09/2005Notts County710NoneNo
01/10/2005Shrewsbury900NoneNo
07/10/2005Wycombe900NoneNo
14/10/2005Cheltenham901NoneNo
22/10/2005Leyton Orient900NoneNo
26/10/2005Newcastle900NoneNo
29/10/2005Northampton320NoneYes
05/11/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
11/11/2005Macclesfield900NoneNo
19/11/2005Wycombe901NoneNo
26/11/2005Oxford900NoneNo
06/12/2005Rochdale901NoneNo
10/12/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
26/12/2005Bury830NoneNo
28/12/2005Lincoln881NoneNo
31/12/2005Wrexham901YellowNo
02/01/2006Carlisle830NoneNo
14/01/2006Mansfield891NoneNo
17/01/2006Darlington900NoneNo
21/01/2006Torquay740NoneNo
24/01/2006Stockport901NoneNo
28/01/2006Peterborough901NoneNo
04/02/2006Notts County901YellowNo
11/02/2006Boston901YellowNo
14/02/2006Mansfield900NoneNo
04/03/2006Rushden900NoneNo
18/03/2006Bury900NoneNo
21/03/2006Rochdale890YellowNo
25/03/2006Lincoln900NoneNo
01/04/2006Wrexham901NoneNo
08/04/2006Carlisle900NoneNo
15/04/2006Shrewsbury900NoneNo
21/04/2006Cheltenham780NoneNo
29/04/2006Macclesfield690NoneNo
06/05/2006Northampton220NoneYes
13/05/2006Lincoln220NoneYes
16/05/2006Lincoln310NoneYes
28/05/2006Cheltenham270NoneNo
TotalGames: 504023145Y 0R4

Full Squad Statistics

Michael Reddy in action

Last Year's Michael Reddy Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Match thread71sapper mariner24/02 16:09
Exeter (H) Predictions50grimsby pete24/02 15:36
Even Pep G can't do it !5grimsby pete24/02 15:31
Sol campbell😭72ackomariner24/02 14:58
Upcoming Coaches/ Experienced Pros15Father Christmas24/02 14:00
Fenty on Askey26Mrs Doyle24/02 13:47
YDA Sixes Tournament1promotion plaice24/02 13:45
Anyone else conflicted? 26gaz5724/02 13:14
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE 2018. WEEK 7252thevera24/02 11:59
Tomorrow16grimsby pete24/02 11:39

News  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk