The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC




League Two Table

  PGDPts
1Luton273554
2Notts County271851
3Accrington Stanley261446

4Wycombe271346
5Newport County28745
6Exeter26445
7Lincoln City271144

8Mansfield27944
9Coventry27944
10Swindon26544
11Colchester28341
12Cambridge Utd27-638
13Carlisle27137
14Crawley Town28-536
15Stevenage27-334
16Cheltenham28-434
17Grimsby28-1134
18Port Vale28-632
19Morecambe27-1029
20Crewe27-1329
21Yeovil27-1128
22Chesterfield28-2324

23Forest Green27-2223
24Barnet27-1520

Full League Two Table
Prem|Champ|L1|L2|NL|NLN|NLS
SPL|SC|S1|S2




Question of the Week

When should John Fenty stand down?

Immediately
End of season
When successor found
Job for life!


Profile: Gary Jones

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 31/07/2005

Home > 2005-2006 Season > Player Profiles > Gary Jones


Gary Jones
Gary Jones
Squad Number:19
Height:6.03
Weight:14.00
Date of birth:10/05/1975
Place of birth:Chester
Position:Forward
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:30/07/2005
Under Contract:End of 2006/2007
Previous Clubs:Tranmere
Forest
Nickname(s):The Lump
League Two Class:Played all his career above this level, so yes.
Fishy Verdict:Started his career at Tranmere, where he returned after two years spent at the City Ground between 2000 and 2002.

Gary Jones 2005-2006 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2005Oxford Utd110NoneYes
24/08/2005Derby County901NoneNo
27/08/2005Barnet900NoneNo
29/08/2005Rushden630NoneNo
02/09/2005Stockport901NoneNo
06/09/2005Chester730NoneNo
10/09/2005Peterborough791NoneNo
17/09/2005Torquay670NoneNo
20/09/2005Tottenham450NoneNo
01/10/2005Shrewsbury220NoneYes
07/10/2005Wycombe710NoneNo
14/10/2005Cheltenham800YellowNo
22/10/2005Leyton Orient550YellowNo
26/10/2005Newcastle710NoneNo
29/10/2005Northampton180NoneYes
05/11/2005Bristol Rovers741NoneNo
11/11/2005Macclesfield901NoneNo
19/11/2005Wycombe640YellowNo
26/11/2005Oxford900NoneNo
06/12/2005Rochdale901NoneNo
10/12/2005Bristol Rovers620NoneNo
26/12/2005Bury901NoneNo
28/12/2005Lincoln900NoneNo
31/12/2005Wrexham900YellowNo
02/01/2006Carlisle660NoneNo
14/01/2006Mansfield810NoneNo
17/01/2006Darlington780NoneNo
21/01/2006Torquay620NoneNo
11/02/2006Boston120NoneYes
14/02/2006Mansfield230NoneYes
25/02/2006Chester901NoneNo
04/03/2006Rushden900YellowNo
18/03/2006Bury902NoneNo
21/03/2006Rochdale900NoneNo
25/03/2006Lincoln900NoneNo
01/04/2006Wrexham901NoneNo
08/04/2006Carlisle900NoneNo
15/04/2006Shrewsbury900NoneNo
17/04/2006Leyton Orient900NoneNo
21/04/2006Cheltenham901NoneNo
29/04/2006Macclesfield901NoneNo
06/05/2006Northampton900NoneNo
13/05/2006Lincoln901NoneNo
16/05/2006Lincoln901RedNo
28/05/2006Cheltenham900NoneNo
TotalGames: 453337155Y 1R5

Full Squad Statistics

Gary Jones in action

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Players own research 34Grantley20/01 01:02
Change of Formation???21MacDaddy921419/01 23:45
Tickets for Colchester 40KingstonMariner19/01 23:24
Asante coming back94louth_in_the_south19/01 23:06
No movement, no news, no hope!!20KingstonMariner19/01 22:53
Word Association Game44,586KingstonMariner19/01 22:32
MARINERS TRUST 4th. ANNUAL FOOTBALL QUIZ NIGHT1barralad19/01 22:22
Quiz Question22barralad19/01 22:16
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE 2018. WEEK 167Todmorden Mariner19/01 22:14
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...30,649cmackenzie419/01 22:06

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk