The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC


Question of the Week

Are there too many police at football matches?

Too many
Too few
About right

 

Profile: Robbie Stockdale

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 25/06/2008

Home > 2008-2009 Season > Player Profiles > Robbie Stockdale


Robbie Stockdale
Robbie Stockdale
Squad Number:2
Height:6.00
Weight:12.03
Date of birth:30/11/1979
Place of birth:Redcar
Position:Defender
Nationality:Scottish
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:16/06/2008
Under Contract:End of 2009-2010
Previous Clubs:Middlesbro
Sheff Wed (l)
West Ham (l)
Rotherham
Hull City
Darlington
Tranmere
Nickname(s):Stocky
Fishy Verdict:Highly regarded at his previous club Tranmere Stocky can play at either right back or centre back. Won six caps for Scotland whilst at Middlesbro. Had limited opportunities in the early part of his Town career due to injury.

Robbie Stockdale 2008-2009 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
09/08/2008Rochdale900NoneNo
12/08/2008Tranmere900NoneNo
20/09/2008Morecambe190NoneYes
27/09/2008Barnet900YellowNo
01/11/2008Darlington900NoneNo
08/11/2008Morecambe901NoneNo
15/11/2008Bury900NoneNo
21/11/2008Bournemouth900NoneNo
25/11/2008Macclesfield900NoneNo
06/12/2008Port Vale900NoneNo
13/12/2008Shrewsbury900NoneNo
20/12/2008Aldershot900YellowNo
26/12/2008Notts Co420NoneNo
17/03/2009Luton900NoneNo
21/03/2009Gillingham900NoneNo
29/03/2009Aldershot900NoneNo
04/04/2009Shrewsbury900YellowNo
11/04/2009Accrington900NoneNo
13/04/2009Notts Co900NoneNo
18/04/2009Port Vale900NoneNo
25/04/2009Bournemouth900NoneNo
02/05/2009Macclesfield900NoneNo
TotalGames: 22186113Y 0R1

Full Squad Statistics

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Game this Tuesday ?80The Old Codger14/11 06:41
Phil Brown44Gibson61714/11 01:56
Harry Kewell sacked by Notts Co20chaos3313/11 22:15
Football singing/songs12KingstonMariner13/11 21:46
Cops libretadores22forza ivano13/11 20:09
Brexit - football related16GrimRob13/11 17:31
Second Round Draw111Welwynmariner13/11 12:02
Winslow United5Mariner Timsky13/11 11:44
Not so Green at FGR16jock dock tower13/11 11:18