The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC




League Two Table

  PGDPts
1Luton273554
2Notts County271851
3Accrington Stanley261446

4Wycombe271346
5Exeter26445
6Lincoln City271144
7Mansfield27944

8Coventry27944
9Swindon26544
10Newport County27642
11Colchester28341
12Cambridge Utd27-638
13Carlisle27137
14Crawley Town27-436
15Stevenage27-334
16Cheltenham28-434
17Grimsby28-1134
18Port Vale28-632
19Morecambe27-1029
20Crewe27-1329
21Yeovil27-1128
22Chesterfield28-2324

23Forest Green27-2223
24Barnet27-1520

Full League Two Table
Prem|Champ|L1|L2|NL|NLN|NLS
SPL|SC|S1|S2




Question of the Week

Should Russell Slade be sacked?

Yes immediately
Give him one more game
No


 

Profile: Nick Colgan

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 23/07/2010 (Last updated: 13/03/2011)

Home > 2010-2011 Season > Player Profiles > Nick Colgan


Nick Colgan
Nick Colgan
Squad Number:13
Height:6.01
Weight:12.00
Date of birth:19/09/1973
Place of birth:Drogheda
Position:Goalkeeper
Nationality:Irish
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:13/07/2009
Under Contract:End of 2010-2011
Previous Clubs:Sunderland
Ipswich
Dundee Utd (l)
Barnsley
Stockport (l)
Hibernian
Bournemouth
Reading
Brentford (l)
Millwall (l)
Crewe (l)
Chelsea
Nickname(s):Colgs
Fishy Verdict:Experienced 'keeper signed my Mike Newell in the summer of 2009. Missed much of the early season due to injury. Had some great games for Town but made a lot of mistakes so a bit erratic overall. Got a year left on his contract but given a free transfer if anyone wants him. If not he'll stay at BP and try and get his first team place back.
Nick Colgan in action

Last Year's Nick Colgan Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
SLO Vacancy40Marinerz9316/01 13:18
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE 2018. WEEK 147mike50216/01 13:15
Asante coming back24arryarryarry16/01 13:13
Non league 11Marinerz9316/01 13:11
Scam6arryarryarry16/01 13:10
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...30,597grimsby pete16/01 12:51
Word Association Game44,524grimsby pete16/01 12:50
Jan transfer window17Marinerz9316/01 12:34
Doe anyone think Slade should stay ?48ginnywings16/01 12:18
Matt Tees - Luton match.  1Civvy at last16/01 11:50

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk