The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Upcoming Fixtures

Fri 02/10
South Korea K-League
Ulsan Hyundai v Sangju Sangmu
Belarusian Premier League
Dinamo Minsk v FC Smolevichi
Chilean Primera
Santiago Wanderers v Deportes Iquique
Finnish Veikkausliiga
HIFK Helsinki v FC Honka
Lahti v IFK Mariehamn
TPS Turku v SJK
Polish Ekstraklasa
Rakow Czestochowa v Wisla Plock
Portuguese Liga Pro
Penafiel v Mafra
Croatian First
Lokomotiva Zagreb v Istra
German 2. Bundesliga
SV Sandhausen v St Pauli
VfL Bochum 1848 v VfL Osnabruck
Irish Premier Division
Derry City v Waterford
Danish Superliga
Randers Freja v Brondby
Turkish Super League
Ankaragucu v Kayserispor
Gazisehir Gaziantep v Trabzonspor

Full Fixture List

Follow the Fishy on Twitter
NewsNow logo


Question of the Week

Should the League 2 season be suspended?

Yes
No
Undecided

 

Profile: Nick Colgan

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 16/07/2009 (Last updated: 10/05/2010)

Home > 2009-2010 Season > Player Profiles > Nick Colgan


Nick Colgan
Nick Colgan
Squad Number:1
Height:6.01
Weight:12.00
Date of birth:19/09/1973
Place of birth:Drogheda
Position:Goalkeeper
Nationality:Irish
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:13/07/2009
Under Contract:End of 2010-2011
Previous Clubs:Sunderland
Ipswich
Dundee Utd (l)
Barnsley
Stockport (l)
Hibernian
Bournemouth
Reading
Brentford (l)
Millwall (l)
Crewe (l)
Chelsea
Nickname(s):Colgs
Fishy Verdict:Experienced 'keeper signed my Mike Newell in the summer of 2009. Missed much of the early season due to injury.

Nick Colgan 2009-2010 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
08/08/2009Cheltenham900NoneNo
11/08/2009Tranmere900NoneNo
30/09/2009Chesterfield900YellowNo
03/10/2009Barnet900NoneNo
06/10/2009Hartlepool900NoneNo
10/10/2009Burton900NoneNo
17/10/2009Rochdale900NoneNo
24/10/2009Bournemouth900NoneNo
30/10/2009Accrington900NoneNo
07/11/2009Bath900NoneNo
10/11/2009Leeds900NoneNo
14/11/2009Northampton900NoneNo
21/11/2009Lincoln900NoneNo
24/11/2009Bradford900NoneNo
28/11/2009Macclesfield900NoneNo
05/12/2009Dagenham900NoneNo
12/12/2009Shrewsbury900NoneNo
18/12/2009Morecambe900NoneNo
28/12/2009Port Vale900NoneNo
02/01/2010Bury900NoneNo
16/01/2010Cheltenham900NoneNo
23/01/2010Rotherham900NoneNo
30/01/2010Aldershot900NoneNo
06/02/2010Notts Co900NoneNo
13/02/2010Bradford900NoneNo
17/02/2010Notts Co900NoneNo
20/02/2010Lincoln900NoneNo
23/02/2010Macclesfield900NoneNo
06/03/2010Shrewsbury900NoneNo
09/03/2010Crewe900NoneNo
13/03/2010Morecambe900NoneNo
20/03/2010Bournemouth900NoneNo
27/03/2010Rochdale900NoneNo
10/04/2010Hereford900YellowNo
13/04/2010Chesterfield900NoneNo
17/04/2010Torquay900NoneNo
24/04/2010Darlington900NoneNo
01/05/2010Barnet900NoneNo
08/05/2010Burton900NoneNo
TotalGames: 39351002Y 0R0

Full Squad Statistics

Nick Colgan in action

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
New Training Ground anyone?12mimma01/10 23:05
Season tickets?5promotion plaice01/10 22:45
Thiago self -isolating after positive test29Croxton01/10 22:37
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE, WEEK 499Posh Harry01/10 22:13
Orient kick off moved back7Madeleymariner01/10 21:24
Get well soon Pete41smokey11101/10 21:01
Premier League bail out for EFL53moosey_club01/10 16:48
Macclesfield wound-up77malkamalka01/10 15:19
National League 14Heisenberg01/10 11:45
Target Acquired25jamesgtfc01/10 09:57