The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



League Two Form Guide

  PGDPts
1Cheltenham6815
2Newport County6515
3Cambridge Utd61113
4Carlisle6413
5Salford6711
6Exeter6211
7Harrogate Town6211
8Crawley Town6310
9Morecambe6-610
10Forest Green639
11Colchester629
12Bradford629
13Walsall618
14Port Vale6-17
15Grimsby6-37
16Leyton Orient6-35
17Tranmere6-35
18Oldham6-45
19Bolton6-45
20Stevenage6-14
21Barrow6-33
22Mansfield6-43
23Scunthorpe6-113
24Southend6-82

Full Form Table
Prem|Champ|L1|NL|VN|VS
SPL|SC|S1|S2

Latest Results (all divisions)

Follow the Fishy on Twitter
NewsNow logo


Question of the Week

Should League Two clubs take money from the Premier League?

Yes
No
Undecided

 

Profile: Robbie Stockdale

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 16/07/2011 (Last updated: 17/01/2012)

Home > 2011-2012 Season > Player Profiles > Robbie Stockdale


Robbie Stockdale
Robbie Stockdale
Squad Number:TBA
Height:6.00
Weight:12.03
Date of birth:30/11/1979
Place of birth:Redcar
Position:Defender
Nationality:Scottish
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:16/06/2008
Previous Clubs:Middlesbro
Sheff Wed (l)
West Ham (l)
Rotherham
Hull City
Darlington
Tranmere
Nickname(s):Stocky
Fishy Verdict:Highly regarded at his previous club Tranmere Stocky can play at either right back or centre back. Won six caps for Scotland whilst at Middlesbro. Had limited opportunities in the early part of his Town career due to injury, but became a regular towards the end of Mike Newell's first season.

Following relegation Stockdale became Town's youth coach but will continue as a player, how much remains to be seen.

Last Year's Robbie Stockdale Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
JustGiving appeal for Ollie 96perthgeoff23/10 01:14
So sad11Bignic6922/10 23:54
Pollock4grimsby pete22/10 23:36
Just Back68Teestogreen22/10 22:20
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE, WEEK 7176gary_elton22/10 20:26
Poor meszut ozil20Heswall Mariner22/10 19:35
European League moves closer.33KingstonMariner22/10 18:16
Dear ollie50Sandford198122/10 16:50
A bit of perspective7KingstonMariner22/10 16:01
Gimps85NorfolkImp22/10 15:40