The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Player Minutes

PlayerMinutes
Elliott Hewitt344
Danny Preston270
Terry Taylor270
James McKeown270
Ludvig Öhman270
Duncan Idehen249
Owura Edwards242
George Williams228
Matt Green217
Harry Clifton180
Sean Scannell180

Full Stats
Latest Scores


Follow the Fishy on Twitter
NewsNow logo


Question of the Week

Should the League 2 season be suspended?

Yes
No
Undecided

 

Profile: Robbie Stockdale

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 23/07/2010 (Last updated: 19/04/2014)

Home > 2010-2011 Season > Player Profiles > Robbie Stockdale


Robbie Stockdale
Robbie Stockdale
Squad Number:39
Height:6.00
Weight:12.03
Date of birth:30/11/1979
Place of birth:Redcar
Position:Defender
Nationality:Scottish
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:16/06/2008
Under Contract:End of 2010-2011
Previous Clubs:Middlesbro
Sheff Wed (l)
West Ham (l)
Rotherham
Hull City
Darlington
Tranmere
Nickname(s):Stocky
Fishy Verdict:Highly regarded at his previous club Tranmere Stocky can play at either right back or centre back. Won six caps for Scotland whilst at Middlesbro. Had limited opportunities in the early part of his Town career due to injury, but became a regular towards the end of Mike Newell's first season.

Following relegation Stockdale became Town's youth coach but will continue as a player, how much remains to be seen.

Robbie Stockdale 2010-2011 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
18/01/2011Kettering680YellowNo
TotalGames: 16801Y 0R0

Full Squad Statistics

Last Year's Robbie Stockdale Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
James Findlater’s article 24arryarryarry28/09 03:25
Stevenage Game On58arryarryarry28/09 03:20
Get well soon Pete26Nelly GTFC28/09 01:00
Welcome James Morton28promotion plaice27/09 22:22
Premier League bail out for EFL40KingstonMariner27/09 22:14
Women’s Team8KingstonMariner27/09 21:41
ICENIAN PREDICTION LEAGUE, WEEK 492gtfc7127/09 20:10
Other scores 17IlkleyMariner27/09 19:01
Jock Curran3HertsGTFC27/09 17:51
Cheltenham Game Off94lew chaterleys lover27/09 13:08