The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



League Two Table

  PGDPts
1Lincoln City463085
2Bury462679
3MK Dons462279

4Mansfield462876
5Forest Green462174
6Tranmere461373
7Newport County46071

8Colchester461270
9Exeter461170
10Stevenage46470
11Carlisle46568
12Crewe46165
13Swindon46364
14Oldham46762
15Northampton46161
16Cheltenham46-1157
17Grimsby46-1156
18Morecambe46-1654
19Crawley Town46-1753
20Port Vale46-1649
21Cambridge Utd46-2647
22Macclesfield46-2644

23Notts County46-3641
24Yeovil46-2540

Full League Two Table
Prem|Champ|L1|L2|NL|NLN|NLS
SPL|SC|S1|S2




Question of the Week

How do you feel about next season?

Very optimistic
Optimistic
Neutral
Pessimistic
Very pessimistic

 

Profile: Robbie Stockdale

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 17/06/2009

Home > 2009-2010 Season > Player Profiles > Robbie Stockdale


Robbie Stockdale
Robbie Stockdale
Squad Number:2
Height:6.00
Weight:12.03
Date of birth:30/11/1979
Place of birth:Redcar
Position:Defender
Nationality:Scottish
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:16/06/2008
Under Contract:End of 2009-2010
Previous Clubs:Middlesbro
Sheff Wed (l)
West Ham (l)
Rotherham
Hull City
Darlington
Tranmere
Nickname(s):Stocky
Fishy Verdict:Highly regarded at his previous club Tranmere Stocky can play at either right back or centre back. Won six caps for Scotland whilst at Middlesbro. Had limited opportunities in the early part of his Town career due to injury, but became a regular towards the end of Mike Newell's first season.

Robbie Stockdale 2009-2010 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
08/08/2009Cheltenham900NoneNo
11/08/2009Tranmere900NoneNo
15/08/2009Crewe900NoneNo
18/08/2009Rotherham900NoneNo
22/08/2009Bury900NoneNo
29/08/2009Aldershot900YellowNo
05/09/2009Port Vale900YellowNo
12/09/2009Hereford900NoneNo
19/09/2009Torquay900NoneNo
TotalGames: 981002Y 0R0

Full Squad Statistics

Last Year's Robbie Stockdale Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories