The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Player Ratings

PlayerRating
John McAtee7.1
Shaun Pearson6.9
Ryley Towler6.7
Will Bapaga6.7
Ben Fox6.7
Ryan Sears6.6
Erico Sousa6.5
David Longe-King6.4
Adam Crookes6.3
Sam Bell6.2
Alex Hunt6.1

Average ratings
Enter your ratings
Latest Scores


Follow the Fishy on Twitter
NewsNow logo


Question of the Week

Who should start in goal?

James McKeown
Ollie Battersby
Max Crocombe

Wemberleee!
Wemberleee!

Town Draw Harriers Away

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 17/10/2021

GRIMSBY will face Kidderminster away in an all non-league clash in Round One of the FA Cup. Harriers are mid-table in the National League North, a level below the Mariners who currently sit on top of the non-league pyramid.

Grimsby lost 4-2 at home to Kidderminster in the 2012 FA Cup when the two sides were both in the National League. Since then Harriers have dropped to the National League North where they have spent the last six years.

Town lost to a lower league side in the competition last year, falling to Dagenham in Round One. However, the Mariners are arguably a much stronger side than last season's squad, despite the lower status, and they are likely to be favourites to progress to Round 2.

The full draw is as follows:

The matches will be held across the weekend of Friday 5 until Monday 8 November 2021, with some games to be selected for TV.

  1. Bradford City v Exeter City
  2. Sunderland v Mansfield Town
  3. Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading v Sutton United
  4. Sheffield Wednesday v Plymouth Argyle
  5. Dagenham & Redbridge v Salford City
  6. Carlisle United v Horsham
  7. Dover Athletic or Yate Town v Yeovil Town or Weymouth
  8. Scunthorpe United v Doncaster Rovers
  9. Rotherham United v Bromley
  10. Portsmouth v Harrow Borough
  11. Gillingham v Cheltenham Town
  12. Morecambe v Newport County
  13. Banbury United v Barrow
  14. Fleetwood Town v Burton Albion
  15. AFC Sudbury v Colchester United
  16. Northampton Town v Cambridge United
  17. Corinthian Casuals or St Albans City v Forest Green
  18. Boston United or Stratford Town v Shrewsbury Town
  19. Pontefract Collieries or Halifax Town v Maidenhead United
  20. Chesterfield v Southend United
  21. Rochdale v Tamworth or Notts County
  22. Kidderminster Harriers v Grimsby Town
  23. Wigan Athletic v Solihull Moors
  24. Boreham Wood v Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
  25. York City or Morpeth Town v Kettering Town or Buxton
  26. Ipswich Town v Oldham Athletic
  27. AFC Wimbledon v Brackley Town or Guiseley
  28. Harrogate Town v Marine or Wrexham
  29. Hartlepool United v Wycombe Wanderers
  30. King's Lynn Town v Walsall
  31. Crewe Alexandra v Swindon Town
  32. Bolton Wanderers v Stockport County
  33. Charlton Athletic v Torquay United or Havant & Waterlooville
  34. Oxford United v Bristol Rovers
  35. Crawley Town v Tranmere Rovers
  36. Leyton Orient v Ebbsfleet United
  37. Milton Keynes Dons v Stevenage
  38. Lincoln City v Bowers & Pitsea
  39. Port Vale v Accrington Stanley
  40. Marske United or Gateshead v Altrincham

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Prediction Thread v Dagenham (A)15denni26602/12 03:34
Youth Team game at BP today -£3 entry4aussiej02/12 01:01
Halifax away Tickets91arryarryarry02/12 00:37
An Evening with Steve Livingstone15jamesgtfc01/12 21:11
Wrexham v Yeovil30Les Brechin01/12 21:10
XI vs Dag & Red17GY101/12 20:54
More Guardianista stuff21Knut Anders Fosters Voles01/12 20:03
Broadley Legends Shirt 10Grant Baily01/12 19:57
Other games/scores today51promotion plaice01/12 19:50
Welcome Jordan  Maguire Drew 46Meza01/12 17:57