The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Upcoming Fixtures

Wed 13/12
Dutch Eredivisie
VVV-Venlo v FC Utrecht
German Bundesliga
Bayern Munich v FC Koln
Hertha Berlin v Hannover 96
Leverkusen v Werder Bremen
Schalke v Augsburg
Premier League
Newcastle v Everton
Southampton v Leicester
Swansea v Man City
FA Cup
Crewe v Blackburn
Scottish Premiership
Celtic v Hamilton
Hibernian v Rangers
Partick Thistle v Motherwell
St Johnstone v Aberdeen
Dutch Eredivisie
ADO Den Haag v Roda JC Kerkrade
Feyenoord v SC Heerenveen

Full Fixture List




Question of the Week

Priority for transfer window?

Reduce squad size
Strengthen defence
Strengthen midfield
Strengthen attack
No change needed


 

Profile: Martin Gritton

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 24/12/2004

Home > 2004-2005 Season > Player Profiles > Martin Gritton


Martin Gritton
Martin Gritton
Squad Number:26
Height:6.01
Weight:12.02
Date of birth:01/06/1978
Place of birth:Glasgow
Position:Forward
Nationality:Scottish
Transfer Fee:£5,000
Signed:24/12/2004
Previous Clubs:Torquay
Yeovil (l)
Plymouth
Nickname(s):Gritts
League Two Class:Done well in this division with Torquay
Fishy Verdict:Striker signed from Torquay on Xmas Eve
Quote:blaggard : "He'd been with us for just over two seasons, the first of which he ended up top scorer with 16. Last season he suffered a bit with injuries, but still managed to knock a few in. So far this term, he's got 6 goals for us (our current top scorer) "

Martin Gritton 2004-2005 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
26/12/2004Macclesfield900NoneNo
29/12/2004Lincoln900NoneNo
03/01/2005Cambridge901NoneNo
11/01/2005Northampton900NoneNo
15/01/2005Leyton Orient901NoneNo
22/01/2005Lincoln900NoneNo
28/01/2005Cheltenham900NoneNo
05/02/2005Bristol Rovers760NoneNo
12/02/2005Shrewsbury900NoneNo
19/02/2005Swansea900NoneNo
22/02/2005Chester901NoneNo
26/02/2005Yeovil901NoneNo
01/03/2005Rochdale900NoneNo
05/03/2005Oxford430NoneYes
12/03/2005Boston900NoneNo
19/03/2005Darlington900YellowNo
TotalGames: 16137941Y 0R1

Full Squad Statistics

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
If you could choose?25golfer13/12 18:50
Pissup in a brewery?1The Old Codger13/12 18:50
SLO Quits!!!29Mrs Doyle13/12 18:48
F.A.O Adie Merikin.8golfer13/12 18:43
SLO- New appointment61Perkins13/12 18:38
A POSITIVE THREAD.  NOTTS ROLE CALL6Hagrid13/12 18:00
Christmas - Recommended Local Shop Thread17Brazilnut13/12 17:13
Lets count to a million...13,887cmackenzie413/12 16:21
Future of Europe after Brexit.59Marinerz9313/12 16:07
Town in training....6Garth13/12 15:49

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk