The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



League Two Table

  PGDPts
1Luton283657
2Notts County291651
3Accrington Stanley271549

4Wycombe281449
5Exeter27548
6Coventry281147
7Mansfield281047

8Newport County29746
9Lincoln City281145
10Swindon27344
11Colchester29342
12Crawley Town29-439
13Carlisle28138
14Cambridge Utd28-938
15Stevenage28-335
16Grimsby29-1135
17Cheltenham29-534
18Port Vale29-732
19Morecambe29-1130
20Crewe28-1429
21Yeovil28-1228
22Chesterfield29-2227

23Forest Green28-1926
24Barnet28-1521

Full League Two Table
Prem|Champ|L1|L2|NL|NLN|NLS
SPL|SC|S1|S2




Question of the Week

When should John Fenty stand down?

Immediately
End of season
When successor found
Job for life!


 

Profile: John McDermott

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 04/07/2004

Home > 2004-2005 Season > Player Profiles > John McDermott


John McDermott
John McDermott
Squad Number:2
Height:5.07
Weight:10.00
Date of birth:03/02/1969
Place of birth:Middlesbrough
Position:Defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Trainee
Signed:01/06/1987
Under Contract:End of 2004-05
Previous Clubs:None
Nickname(s):Macca
League Two Class:Undoubtedly
Fishy Verdict:The club captain and the record appearance holder in Grimsby's history, Macca has been a legend at the club over most of the last couple of decades.

John McDermott 2004-2005 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
10/08/2004Boston900NoneNo
14/08/2004Bury870NoneNo
21/08/2004Rushden810NoneNo
24/08/2004Wigan900NoneNo
28/08/2004Mansfield900NoneNo
30/08/2004Wycombe710NoneNo
04/09/2004Rochdale900NoneNo
11/09/2004Macclesfield900NoneNo
18/09/2004Leyton Orient900NoneNo
21/09/2004Charlton900NoneNo
25/09/2004Cambridge901NoneNo
01/10/2004Cheltenham900NoneNo
16/10/2004Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
19/10/2004Shrewsbury900YellowNo
23/10/2004Chester900NoneNo
06/11/2004Scunthorpe670YellowNo
13/11/2004Exeter650NoneNo
20/11/2004Kidderminster900NoneNo
26/11/2004Southend901NoneNo
07/12/2004Notts Co900NoneNo
11/12/2004Yeovil900NoneNo
17/12/2004Oxford900NoneNo
26/12/2004Macclesfield900NoneNo
29/12/2004Lincoln900NoneNo
03/01/2005Cambridge900NoneNo
11/01/2005Northampton900NoneNo
15/01/2005Leyton Orient900NoneNo
22/01/2005Lincoln900NoneNo
28/01/2005Cheltenham900NoneNo
05/02/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
12/02/2005Shrewsbury900NoneNo
01/03/2005Rochdale740NoneNo
05/03/2005Oxford900NoneNo
12/03/2005Boston900NoneNo
19/03/2005Darlington900NoneNo
TotalGames: 35305522Y 0R0

Full Squad Statistics

John McDermott in action

Last Year's John McDermott Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Upcoming Fixtures1SiteBot24/01 03:10
Was it really?4Kris224/01 00:51
Tonight's Results5KingstonMariner24/01 00:15
Don't call me surely23KingstonMariner24/01 00:11
Gullivers11ginnywings23/01 23:50
Phil Neville13Tommy23/01 23:05
No movement, no news, no hope!!52ginnywings23/01 23:04
Hartlepool 40Mariner Ronnie23/01 20:57
Checkatrade Trophy - Statement9KingstonMariner23/01 20:47
Chinese resturant6arryarryarry23/01 20:39

News  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk