The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC


Question of the Week

Most exciting signing?

Alex Whitmore
Harry Davis
Max Wright
Elliott Whitehouse
Jake Hessenthaler
Louis Robles
Jordan Cook
John Welsh

Profile: Andy Parkinson

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 26/06/2005

Home > 2005-2006 Season > Player Profiles > Andy Parkinson


Andy Parkinson
Andy Parkinson
Squad Number:11
Height:5.08
Weight:10.12
Date of birth:27/05/1979
Place of birth:Liverpool
Position:Midfielder
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:09/07/2004
Under Contract:End of 2005-06
Previous Clubs:Notts County (l)
Sheff Utd
Tranmere
Nickname(s):Parky
Fishy Verdict:Last year Parkinson was asked to play up front for most of it and missed a hatful of chances. Only at the end of the season when Slade finally played Parky on the left wing did he finally start hitting the back of the net with any regularity. The hardest worker in the side, Parky gives 100% for 90 minutes of every game. One suspects he would do well in a decent side and when he's played in his natural position.
Quote:ForestHater: 'You've got yourself a good player in Andy Parkinson. He is a hard worker and can also score goals"

Andy Parkinson 2005-2006 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2005Oxford Utd900NoneNo
09/08/2005Bristol Rovers610NoneNo
20/08/2005Darlington570NoneNo
24/08/2005Derby County900NoneNo
27/08/2005Barnet900NoneNo
29/08/2005Rushden900NoneNo
02/09/2005Stockport900NoneNo
06/09/2005Chester900NoneNo
10/09/2005Peterborough450NoneNo
20/09/2005Tottenham900NoneNo
24/09/2005Boston United150NoneYes
27/09/2005Notts County790NoneNo
07/10/2005Wycombe900NoneNo
14/10/2005Cheltenham650NoneNo
22/10/2005Leyton Orient550NoneNo
26/10/2005Newcastle190NoneYes
05/11/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
11/11/2005Macclesfield810NoneNo
19/11/2005Wycombe900NoneNo
26/11/2005Oxford621NoneNo
06/12/2005Rochdale900NoneNo
10/12/2005Bristol Rovers900YellowNo
26/12/2005Bury900YellowNo
28/12/2005Lincoln901NoneNo
31/12/2005Wrexham900NoneNo
02/01/2006Carlisle900NoneNo
14/01/2006Mansfield901NoneNo
17/01/2006Darlington900NoneNo
21/01/2006Torquay901NoneNo
24/01/2006Stockport900NoneNo
28/01/2006Peterborough670NoneNo
04/02/2006Notts County120NoneYes
11/02/2006Boston900NoneNo
14/02/2006Mansfield670NoneNo
25/02/2006Chester900NoneNo
04/03/2006Rushden50NoneYes
18/03/2006Bury320NoneYes
01/04/2006Wrexham320NoneYes
08/04/2006Carlisle740NoneNo
15/04/2006Shrewsbury640NoneNo
17/04/2006Leyton Orient340NoneYes
21/04/2006Cheltenham120NoneYes
29/04/2006Macclesfield900NoneNo
06/05/2006Northampton290NoneYes
13/05/2006Lincoln900NoneNo
16/05/2006Lincoln900NoneNo
28/05/2006Cheltenham900NoneNo
TotalGames: 47330742Y 0R9

Full Squad Statistics

Andy Parkinson in action

Last Year's Andy Parkinson Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Team for tonight? 34Garth20/07 04:35
Jackson18ginnywings19/07 22:09
New Fishy Pontoon Buster Game31Les Brechin19/07 21:09
FGR - family day / ticket offer 9moosey_club19/07 20:34
York on Saturday11ginnywings19/07 20:25
Striker set to sign before the weekend53KingstonMariner19/07 20:01
Best team of the Fishy era: Wildcards49Swansea_Mariner19/07 19:23
They really don't like us....27ginnywings19/07 19:12
Best team of the Fishy era: No. 2239diehardmariner19/07 12:10
League Two Transfers: 17 May 2018 – 9 Aug 2018165Nelly GTFC19/07 11:07