The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC

RSS



Upcoming Fixtures

Mon 18/12
Turkish Super League
Fenerbahce v Kardemir
Goztepe v Konyaspor
Greek Super League
Levadiakos v Panionios
Portuguese Primeira
Moreirense v Vitoria Guimaraes
German Bundesliga 2
St Pauli v VfL Bochum 1848
FA Trophy
Solihull Moors v Tranmere
French Ligue 2
Lens v Tours
Premier League
Everton v Swansea
Spanish La Liga
Malaga v Real Betis
Portuguese Primeira
Porto v Maritimo
 
Tue 19/12
German DFB Cup
Mainz v VFB Stuttgart
SC Paderborn 07 v FC Ingolstadt 04
Spanish Segunda
Barcelona B v Albacete
Real Valladolid v Real Zaragoza
FA Cup
Carlisle v Gillingham

Full Fixture List




Question of the Week

Priority for transfer window?

Reduce squad size
Strengthen defence
Strengthen midfield
Strengthen attack
No change needed


Profile: Gary Croft

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 08/08/2005

Home > 2005-2006 Season > Player Profiles > Gary Croft


Gary Croft
Gary Croft
Squad Number:20
Height:5.9
Weight:11.8
Date of birth:17/02/1974
Place of birth:Burton-on-Trent
Position:Left-sided defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:05/08/2005
Under Contract:End of 2006-07
Previous Clubs:Blackburn
Ipswich
Wigan (l)
Cardiff
Nickname(s):Crofty
League Two Class:Spent most of his career in the top two divisions. His first time at this level.
Fishy Verdict:Quality defender/midfielder in his second spell at the club. Left Grimsby in 1996 for £1.7m, only to return after nine years following a lengthy knee injury sustained when at Cardiff.

Gary Croft 2005-2006 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
06/08/2005Oxford Utd900NoneNo
09/08/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
20/08/2005Darlington900NoneNo
27/08/2005Barnet170NoneYes
29/08/2005Rushden900NoneNo
02/09/2005Stockport800NoneNo
06/09/2005Chester900NoneNo
10/09/2005Peterborough900YellowNo
17/09/2005Torquay880NoneNo
20/09/2005Tottenham900NoneNo
24/09/2005Boston United750NoneNo
27/09/2005Notts County900NoneNo
19/11/2005Wycombe100NoneYes
26/11/2005Oxford900NoneNo
06/12/2005Rochdale500NoneYes
10/12/2005Bristol Rovers900NoneNo
26/12/2005Bury900NoneNo
28/12/2005Lincoln850NoneNo
31/12/2005Wrexham750NoneNo
14/01/2006Mansfield90NoneYes
17/01/2006Darlington900NoneNo
21/01/2006Torquay900NoneNo
24/01/2006Stockport900NoneNo
28/01/2006Peterborough450NoneYes
04/02/2006Notts County900NoneNo
11/02/2006Boston900NoneNo
14/02/2006Mansfield770YellowNo
04/03/2006Rushden450NoneYes
25/03/2006Lincoln840NoneNo
15/04/2006Shrewsbury420NoneYes
17/04/2006Leyton Orient900NoneNo
21/04/2006Cheltenham900NoneNo
29/04/2006Macclesfield900NoneNo
06/05/2006Northampton290NoneNo
13/05/2006Lincoln720NoneYes
16/05/2006Lincoln900YellowNo
28/05/2006Cheltenham750NoneNo
TotalGames: 37275803Y 0R8

Full Squad Statistics

Gary Croft in action

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
TitlePostsLatest Post
Twat of the Week2Civvy at last18/12 06:42
Upcoming Fixtures1SiteBot18/12 03:12
Pyro Dogs28mimma18/12 00:02
Macca23toontown17/12 23:29
Yesterday’s Idiots 30jock dock tower17/12 22:45
Enter your Notts Co Player Ratings1SitePublisher17/12 22:29
Comments on pointless topic27LH17/12 22:12
Word Association Game44,132cmackenzie417/12 21:47
6 Points from automatics3HistonMariner17/12 21:31
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...30,338cmackenzie417/12 21:28

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2017 TheFishy.co.uk