The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



League Two Table

  PGDPts
1Luton283657
2Notts County281751
3Accrington Stanley271549

4Wycombe281449
5Exeter27548
6Coventry281147
7Mansfield281047

8Lincoln City281145
9Newport County28745
10Swindon27344
11Colchester29342
12Carlisle28138
13Cambridge Utd28-938
14Crawley Town28-536
15Stevenage28-335
16Grimsby29-1135
17Cheltenham29-534
18Port Vale29-732
19Morecambe28-1129
20Crewe28-1429
21Yeovil28-1228
22Chesterfield29-2227

23Forest Green28-1926
24Barnet28-1521

Full League Two Table
Prem|Champ|L1|L2|NL|NLN|NLS
SPL|SC|S1|S2




Question of the Week

When should John Fenty stand down?

Immediately
End of season
When successor found
Job for life!


 

Profile: Gary Croft

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 02/07/2006

Home > 2006-2007 Season > Player Profiles > Gary Croft


Gary Croft
Gary Croft
Squad Number:20
Height:5.9
Weight:11.8
Date of birth:17/02/1974
Place of birth:Burton-on-Trent
Position:Left-sided defender
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:05/08/2005
Under Contract:End of 2007-08
Previous Clubs:Blackburn
Ipswich
Wigan (l)
Cardiff
Nickname(s):Crofty
League Two Class:Spent most of his career in the top two divisions. His first time at this level.
Fishy Verdict:Quality defender/midfielder in his second spell at the club. Left Grimsby in 1996 for £1.7m, only to return after nine years following a lengthy knee injury sustained when at Cardiff.

Showed his class on a number of occasions in his first season back, just needs to re-find his consistency and try and avoid injury.

Gary Croft 2006-2007 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
18/08/2006Mansfield190NoneYes
22/08/2006Crewe900YellowNo
26/08/2006Bury900NoneNo
01/09/2006Macclesfield900NoneNo
09/09/2006Walsall900NoneNo
12/09/2006Rochdale900NoneNo
16/09/2006Chester900NoneNo
23/09/2006Stockport900NoneNo
26/09/2006Hartlepool900YellowNo
29/09/2006Darlington900NoneNo
08/10/2006Hereford900NoneNo
14/10/2006Swindon900NoneNo
17/10/2006Lincoln310NoneYes
21/10/2006Notts Co900NoneNo
28/10/2006Peterborough900NoneNo
04/11/2006MK Dons900NoneNo
11/11/2006Northampton850NoneNo
18/11/2006Wycombe900NoneNo
21/11/2006Northampton900NoneNo
25/11/2006Accrington900NoneNo
05/12/2006Barnet900YellowNo
09/12/2006Shrewsbury900NoneNo
16/12/2006Lincoln900YellowNo
26/12/2006Hartlepool900NoneNo
30/12/2006Stockport460NoneNo
15/01/2007Walsall900NoneNo
20/01/2007Darlington900NoneNo
26/01/2007Torquay900NoneNo
03/02/2007Boston40NoneYes
24/02/2007Macclesfield240NoneNo
14/04/2007Accrington440RedNo
TotalGames: 31241304Y 1R3

Full Squad Statistics

Gary Croft in action

Last Year's Gary Croft Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Where's the 15 points coming from then?36Les Brechin22/01 16:24
Gullivers4oochiad22/01 16:17
The real face of Lincoln city 21Ipswin22/01 15:37
Slade interview24arryarryarry22/01 15:36
Mariners Trust supporter survey29realist22/01 15:34
New Fishy Pontoon Buster Game4Les Brechin22/01 15:26
Change/add-a-letter/remove-one Word Game thread...30,679grimsby pete22/01 15:18
Word Association Game44,629grimsby pete22/01 15:16
Nathan Arnold63The Old Codger22/01 15:11
1516629090<>Separated at birth?1Les Brechin22/01 14:55

News  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk