The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Upcoming Fixtures

Thu 17/06
International Tournament
Netherlands v Austria
Brazil Serie A
America MG v Cuiaba
Ceara v Bahia
International Friendlies
Algeria v Liberia
Brazil Serie B
Londrina v Botafogo ASF
Brazil Serie A
Atletico Goianiense v Fortaleza EC
Fluminense v Santos
Recife v Gremio
Australia NPL Victoria
South Melbourne v Port Melbourne
Australia NPL Northern NSW
Maitland FC v Lake Macquarie City
Australia NPL Queensland
Gold Coast United v Eastern Suburbs Brisbane
Australia NPL Victoria
Oakleigh Cannons v Altona Magic
Uganda Premier League
Kitara FC v KCCA FC
UPDF FC v SC Villa
International Tournament
Sweden v Winner play-off Path B

Full Fixture List

Follow the Fishy on Twitter
NewsNow logo


Question of the Week

Should England "Take the Knee"?

Yes
No
Undecided

 

Profile: James McKeown

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 07/07/2020 (Last updated: 12/05/2021)

James McKeown
James McKeown
Squad Number:1
Height:6.1
Weight:14.0
Date of birth:24/07/1989
Place of birth:Birmingham
Position:Goalkeeper
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:03/07/2011
Under Contract:End of 2020/2021
Previous Clubs:Peterborough
Nickname(s):Macca
Fishy Verdict:Ever-present during the 2011-2012 season, and played nearly every game in since. Had chances to play in the Football League but finally made it there in a Grimsby shirt.Prone to the occasional error but a good shot-stopper.

James McKeown 2020-2021 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
05/09/2020Morecambe900NoneNo
12/09/2020Walsall900NoneNo
29/09/2020Salford900NoneNo
10/10/2020Bolton900NoneNo
13/10/2020Cheltenham900NoneNo
17/10/2020Leyton Orient900NoneNo
20/10/2020Harrogate900NoneNo
24/10/2020Carlisle900NoneNo
27/10/2020Forest Green900NoneNo
31/10/2020Stevenage900NoneNo
03/11/2020Barrow900YellowNo
07/11/2020Dagenham900NoneNo
17/11/2020Hull900NoneNo
21/11/2020Tranmere900NoneNo
24/11/2020Crawley900NoneNo
01/12/2020Exeter900NoneNo
05/12/2020Colchester900NoneNo
19/12/2020Scunthorpe900NoneNo
22/12/2020Bradford900NoneNo
26/12/2020Morecambe900NoneNo
09/01/2021Port Vale900NoneNo
16/01/2021Southend900NoneNo
23/01/2021Scunthorpe900NoneNo
30/01/2021Stevenage900YellowNo
13/03/2021Colchester900NoneNo
17/03/2021Tranmere900NoneNo
20/03/2021Mansfield900NoneNo
23/03/2021Barrow900NoneNo
27/03/2021Walsall900NoneNo
02/04/2021Salford900NoneNo
05/04/2021Cheltenham900NoneNo
10/04/2021Bradford900NoneNo
17/04/2021Bolton900NoneNo
20/04/2021Morecambe900NoneNo
24/04/2021Oldham900NoneNo
27/04/2021Exeter900NoneNo
01/05/2021Port Vale300NoneYes
08/05/2021Cambridge900NoneNo
TotalGames: 38336002Y 0R1

Full Squad Statistics

Last Year's James McKeown Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Euro 2020(1) - BBC vs ITV38DB17/06 19:21
not many more needed?17immariner17/06 19:07
Yet more good PR by the club16DB17/06 18:58
All The UEFA EURO 2020 Games Match Threads 182Knut Anders Fosters Voles17/06 18:48
Higher or lower capacity than Blundell Park?17DB17/06 18:45
Fishy sponsor a player next season?183moosey_club17/06 17:57
David Longe-King54WayneBurnettsJockstrap17/06 17:10
Ex-GTFC players thread3,238mariner chopper17/06 15:02
Is online seat map wrong?10gtfcmd17/06 14:00
What date are we officially in National League? 4Mrbump5317/06 13:20