The Fishy.co.uk Grimsby Town FC




League Two Table

  PGDPts
1Luton273554
2Notts County271851
3Accrington Stanley261446

4Wycombe271346
5Exeter26445
6Lincoln City271144
7Mansfield27944

8Coventry27944
9Swindon26544
10Newport County27642
11Colchester28341
12Cambridge Utd27-638
13Carlisle27137
14Crawley Town27-436
15Stevenage27-334
16Cheltenham28-434
17Grimsby28-1134
18Port Vale28-632
19Morecambe27-1029
20Crewe27-1329
21Yeovil27-1128
22Chesterfield28-2324

23Forest Green27-2223
24Barnet27-1520

Full League Two Table
Prem|Champ|L1|L2|NL|NLN|NLS
SPL|SC|S1|S2




Question of the Week

Should Russell Slade be sacked?

Yes immediately
Give him one more game
No


 

Profile: Gary Jones

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 26/05/2007

Home > 2007-2008 Season > Player Profiles > Gary Jones


Gary Jones
Gary Jones
Squad Number:19
Height:6.03
Weight:14.00
Date of birth:10/05/1975
Place of birth:Chester
Position:Forward
Nationality:English
Transfer Fee:Free
Signed:30/07/2005
Under Contract:End of 2007-2008
Previous Clubs:Tranmere
Forest
Nickname(s):The Lump
League Two Class:Played all his career above this level, so yes.
Fishy Verdict:Jonah is an enigmatic kind of player, a giant giant, a big man with the delicate touch. His lack of speed is legendary, but he can hold the ball up all day, is good in the air, and is no mean finisher either. He's the perfect foil for a quick, small partner like Danny North, and 2007-2008 could well be his best season for Town.

Gary Jones 2007-2008 Games
DateOppositionMinutesGoalsCardSub
11/08/2007Notts Co220NoneYes
14/08/2007Burnley160NoneYes
18/08/2007Bury200NoneYes
25/08/2007Macclesfield440NoneYes
01/09/2007Shrewsbury270NoneNo
08/09/2007Accrington440NoneYes
22/09/2007Lincoln100NoneYes
29/09/2007Hereford190NoneYes
02/10/2007Chester370NoneYes
06/10/2007Peterborough70NoneYes
09/10/2007Rotherham660NoneYes
12/10/2007Rochdale900NoneNo
03/11/2007Rotherham900NoneNo
10/11/2007Carlisle900NoneNo
13/11/2007Doncaster401NoneNo
17/11/2007Morecambe170NoneYes
20/11/2007Carlisle901NoneNo
24/11/2007Barnet900YellowNo
01/12/2007Huddersfield900NoneNo
08/12/2007Brentford901NoneNo
15/12/2007Mansfield831NoneNo
22/12/2007Stockport520NoneNo
26/12/2007Accrington610NoneNo
29/12/2007Lincoln251NoneYes
01/01/2008Chester900NoneNo
05/01/2008Chesterfield900NoneNo
08/01/2008Stockport901NoneNo
12/01/2008Wrexham900NoneNo
19/01/2008Dagenham900NoneNo
26/01/2008Shrewsbury900NoneNo
29/01/2008Bury900NoneNo
02/02/2008Notts Co10NoneYes
09/02/2008Chesterfield120NoneYes
12/02/2008Macclesfield180NoneYes
16/02/2008Dagenham711NoneYes
23/02/2008Wrexham220NoneYes
26/02/2008Morecambe290NoneYes
01/03/2008Morecambe800NoneNo
04/03/2008Morecambe150NoneYes
07/03/2008MK Dons440YellowYes
11/03/2008Barnet720NoneNo
22/03/2008Mansfield250NoneYes
24/03/2008Brentford340NoneYes
30/03/2008MK Dons290NoneYes
05/04/2008Rochdale31NoneYes
12/04/2008Rotherham220NoneYes
TotalGames: 46232782Y 0R25

Full Squad Statistics

Gary Jones in action

Last Year's Gary Jones Profile

Add To Facebook


This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


Related Stories

Forum Latest
Thread TitlePostsLatest Post
Upcoming Fixtures1SiteBot18/01 03:10
British Restaurants1Southwark Mariner18/01 01:50
Tickets for Colchester 28Grimal18/01 00:13
Clee Town5Abdul1918/01 00:07
Video Assistant Refereeing21Teestogreen17/01 23:28
Latest episode of Tommy Of The Town1Badger5717/01 23:24
The Fishy 521ginnywings17/01 22:58
McDermott available!!!39KingstonMariner17/01 22:19
What's your taste in music then?230KingstonMariner17/01 22:00
Your favourite TV as a child71KingstonMariner17/01 21:58

News  | Features  | Submit Article  |   | 
© 2018 TheFishy.co.uk